Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Glazing corners for a C Channel Frame

    111
    Last edited by Barb Gantt; 01-04-2012 at 01:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    929

    Default

    How are you going to get the glass in and out of the channel frame?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default 3 sides steel C Channel & 4th side bolted angle iron

    111
    Last edited by Barb Gantt; 01-04-2012 at 01:14 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    929

    Default

    A miter joint would be perfectly stong, cutting/jigging them is the only slightly tempermental part of it. I use miter joint for all but angle iron. The other option would be to cut one channel square and notch the corners off of the other one (somewhat like you would do with angle iron) then weld.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default bevel corner inside

    111
    Last edited by Barb Gantt; 01-04-2012 at 01:15 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    929

    Default

    What part of the country are you in. I am a contractor in the Phoenix Az area and would bew happy to bid it for you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.