Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Conklin, NY
    Posts
    21

    Default Fish Plate Welds???

    So I decided to cut the frame of my project truck to make it a short wheelbase. I cut the frame, welded it back together and then make some fish plates to put on the inside of the frame. This is a 1985 Chevy 1 ton 4x4 frame (1/4" thick). I Welded the plates on thought i did good. Few days later I was looking at the roll cage of my Dozer at work and seen that on those fish plates the ran the weld bead about an inch past the plate and flared it outward away from the plate. Why is this? also I did not do this, should I? Can I(now that i have already stopped the bead of weld)? any insight would be greatly appreicated. Thanks, Pat.
    Millermatic 180w/autoset
    Spoolmate 100
    Victor O & A Outfit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    812

    Default

    Hopefully you didn't do a straight cut on your shortened frame, you should use a "Z" cut which is significantly better. Can't help on the fish plate? I've seen that somewhere recently but didn't understand the reasoning behind it.
    Miller Syncrowave 200
    Homemade Water Cooler
    130XP MIG
    Spectrum 375
    60 year old Logan Lathe
    Select Machine and Tool Mill
    More stuff than I can keep track of..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Saskatoon, Sask, Canada
    Posts
    1,270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nocheepgas View Post
    I've seen that somewhere recently but didn't understand the reasoning behind it.
    This is probably the thread where you noticed it: http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...05&postcount=1

    The first picture is exactly what you are talking about.

    Although I have never dealt with such a repair, I believe it is to reduce the chance of a stress related crack forming from the very corner of the gusset. As for if you can add that bit of weld after... that I don't know, sorry I couldn't be of more help.
    at home:
    2012 325 Trailblazer EFI with Excel power
    2007 302 Trailblazer with the Robin FOR SALE
    2008 Suitcase 12RC
    Spoolmatic 30A
    WC-24
    2009 Dynasty 200DX
    2000 XMT 304
    2008 Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
    Sold:MM130XP
    Sold:MM 251
    Sold:CST 280

    at work:
    Invision 350MP
    Dynasty 350
    Millermatic 350P
    Retired:Shopmaster 300 with a HF-251

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Tualatin, Or.
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Where I work it is called a "tail out". I don't know if this is a regular trade term or just what they call it at our shop. I have seen it done on man lift booms, boom trucks, and cranes that I have operated but I never did it myself until I started working at my current job.

    I am under the impression that it helps to prevent cracking by having the weld terminate out of line with the main weld. Like in the pictures in the link, the fillet weld runs past the end of the fishplate then curls away from the line of the weld.

    I don't know if cracking is what it prevents, but thatís my guess. We have a welding engineer that specifies stuff like that. I thought about asking him what it's for when I first saw it on a print, but when he starts talking about welding he makes my eyeballs hurt.

    If you want to add them to your truck frame splice, they will work best if you grind your welds back an inch or so. Just adding a tail out to the end of your weld won't be as effective as having the weld tail out merge into the original weld 1 or 2 inches past the end of the fishplate.



    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...05&postcount=1
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Will

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    It isn't something I would lose sleep over, you shortened the frame which by nature will reduce load. How hard and long will you run this thing? Lot of equipment is under continuous use, high stress, abuse.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    146

    Default Tail outs

    Seen them on excavator booms 2. My impression is they reduce stress risers at the corners of the doublers. I think they probably do work - Never seen one crack before! Most of the ones I've seen are feathered out flush at the ends with the original base material. They are all factory welds?

    Usually like 6" long and curved with a lot of attention to how they are feathered at the ends?
    Bobcat 225
    The rest is bright RED "Tig & GMAW"
    Just got a new Hypertherm 30

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Atl, Ga
    Posts
    371

    Default

    "runoff" ,"tail" or "pigtail" (depends on the angle it runs off at and who welded it). Main purpose is the prevent a stress concentration/stress riser at the point of a diamond/fishmouth/square scab and reduce the chance of a crack forming at that point. Whenever I see it done I always think to myself "nice touch" because not many people are aware of the stress concentrations that an abrupt transition point will produce.
    2007 Miller Dynasty 200 DX
    2005 Miller Passport 180

  8. #8
    turbo38t Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MR.57 View Post
    "runoff" ,"tail" or "pigtail" (depends on the angle it runs off at and who welded it). Main purpose is the prevent a stress concentration/stress riser at the point of a diamond/fishmouth/square scab and reduce the chance of a crack forming at that point. Whenever I see it done I always think to myself "nice touch" because not many people are aware of the stress concentrations that an abrupt transition point will produce.
    Hmmmm.....the "runout" prevents a perpendicular crack along the flang, tube, plate or whatever you are fishplating. If you wrap the weld completely the HAZ can cause the base material to crack across thus possibly breaking......usually with a "runout" just the weld will crack near where it meets the fishplate IF too much stress is placed upon the piece. I have repaired several "runout" welds but I have never seen one go into the base metal. Dave

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    greenfield new hampshire
    Posts
    878

    Default why inside

    i have 2 of those things sitting out in the yard 1 a cucv 1 ton the other 1/2 ton, i chopped them both, i make a simple straight cut, weld the frame back together and then plate the out side of the frame, are you building some thing to show, is that why you hid the fish plate, just curious

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    If you use the z pattern, I dont think you would need a fishplate.A couple of flat bar on the inside flange welded length wise only not all around for added safety wouldn't hurt.
    But if you fishplated like the diamond pattern and welded them all around I dont think they would get stressed enough. Just keep and eye on them when ever you go 4wheeling and do those big jumps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.