Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    21

    Default aluminized exhaust pipe

    I'm mostly a pipe stick and tig welder thou i'm gonna get a mig welder to weld some exhaust pipe. what wire you use for that and any comment's w/ it as well, thx mjz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Flin Flon & Creighton area
    Posts
    233

    Default exhaust pipe welding

    Hello Mark,
    I have done a fair amount of gluing aluminzed pipes together. Many muffler shops often use .035 " fluxcored self-sheilded wires, but you will want to either grind or flapwheel the aluminum coating off a bit where your gonna weld. This will weld the pipe together , but you have to be aware this will also be the failure point for rusting out and internal corrosion. I have used cold galvanizing spray to recoat the exterior of welds, but the interior is often impossible to get at. Depending on exactly how long the pipe or connection is you might be able to get the inside as well. I know that for stainless you could try solar flux as a backing paste to stop sugaring on the backside, I dont know if it would work on aluminized pipe. I would try to use mainly lap joints instead of butt welds.
    I have a welding addiction

    ...the only stupid question is the one you didn't ask

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    274

    Default

    When I weld aluminized exhaust tubing. I take a 120 grit flap wheel on a 4.5" grinver to clean the coating off where the weld will be.

    Usually I am under a car, so I tack weld where it needs to be w/ the Millermatic 211 using 70S-6 wire. .030". Then I take the exhaust off, and finish it out TIG welding it. Sometimes I use 309 Stainless, Sometimes just 70S-6, 1/16" Filler.

    But that coating really sucks if you weld over it. That's all the input I have w/ the aluminized tubing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern California
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    On galvanized tube I use .035 fluxcore and I don't grind off the galvi before welding. Wear a respirator mask though!
    Millermatic350P/Python, MillermaticReach/Q300
    Millermatic175
    MillermaticPassport/Q300
    HTP MIG200
    PowCon 300SM, MK Cobramatic
    ThermalArc 185ACDC, Dynaflux Tig'r, CK-20
    DialarcHF, Radiator-1
    Hypertherm PowerMax 380
    Purox oxy/ace
    Jackson EQC
    -F350 CrewCab 4x4
    -LoadNGo utility bed
    -Bobcat 250NT
    -PassportPlus/Q300
    -XMT304/Optima/Spoolmatic15A
    -Suitcase8RC/Q400
    -Suitcase12RC/Q300
    -Smith oxy/propane
    -Jackson EQC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.