Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Appleton WI
    Posts
    59

    Default cast iron muffler

    I have a cast iron muffler on a diesel lawn tractor with a crack. I don't handle cast at work and have never dealt with it in the past. Rather than shell out $400 for a new one, I'd like to try to repair this one first. I know cast is pretty sensitive to heat change. I'm looking for some advice on repairing this thing. It's not in a high stress area. I have a cheap little HF stick/tig here, but I have a lincoln square wave tig that will also do stick. Everything I do is mig, tig, or sub arc, so stick is bit of a gray area for me. I also read that brazing is a possibility? Any info is greatly appreciated. Thank you!

    Pete

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    I would try brazing. Clean good and braze at her.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Austin Tx.
    Posts
    101

    Wink

    I welded some cast iron a while back by taking a nickel stick rod and cleaning off the black flux coating by hammering on it and then using a scotch brite pad and then tig- brazing.
    It actually worked pretty good.
    You have to clean the crack real good with a wire wheel.
    Might give it a try.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    nickel rod worked good for me, the few times i have welded exhaust manifold cracks

    an important part of fixing a crack on cast iron is to drill relief holes on the end of the crack on both sides otherwise you could end up chasing the crack around and/or breaking the piece apart.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Houston, Tx.
    Posts
    378

    Default

    You can stick weld it. Ni-99 rod will do just fine unless you plan on machining the weld afterwards. You either weld cast iron hot or cold no in betweens. To weld it hot, you preheat the entire piece to a certain temp, weld and leave in post heat, then only drop the temp a certain amount per hour until at ambient. Most people don't have the facilities for this. To weld it cold run short beads , 1" or so, letting the welds cool to room temp between welds. Cast iron wants to crack when the temp is changed drastically in one area of the casting. I've had good luck with the cold stitch welding technique, just don't apply too much heat for too long.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West Farmington, OH
    Posts
    746

    Default

    I've done as both fendermender and Wolfgar have suggested with great success. I welded some cast arms on our bandsaw 6 years ago and still going strong using nickel rod and TIG welding and have repaired numerous cast iron pieces by drilling holes at each end of the crack.

    Good luck with your repair
    Blondie (Owner C & S Automotive)

    Colt the original point & click interface!

    Millermatic 35 with spot panel
    Miller 340A/BP
    Victor O/A torches
    Lincoln SP125
    Too many other tools to list

    03 Ram 1500
    78 GS1000
    82 GL1100 Interstate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Medford MA
    Posts
    535

    Default

    I've welded some cast iron stove pieces to put in the garden.

    You _definitely_ need the right filler. I used some Forney
    NI rods from the local hardware store -- they seem adequate
    for my needs (and I didn't have to buy a huge amount)
    For sh..s and grins I first tried doing it with my normal MIG
    wire -- chewing gum would have been better at holding it
    together

    As to heat -- I've tried the "little bit at a time" approach
    and had only a little luck. I still got the tinkling/cracking
    sounds and have a few nice cracks to show for my efforts
    and a weld or two failed

    Next time I do it I'll try some pre/post heat -- even if it's
    just a bernzomatic to raise it a couple hundred degrees.
    I figure it's can't hurt.

    Truth-in-advertising: I'm not very experienced at this
    so it could have been my lack of experience more than
    anything else.

    Good luck

    Frank

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Here is a little gem

    I have done it and it does work well,weld in ac mode.

    Also a decent forum with some good info It ranks up there with this Miller forum

    read on Not (silicone bronze) (Alum bronze ) Some welding supply places try and sell you silicone bronze.

    http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...cast-iron.html

    Regards

    Ronnie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.