Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: stainless ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    holden beach nc
    Posts
    26

    Default stainless ?

    I need to bend some 316L stainless.it is 1/4 in . i dont have a machine that can bend it . i was woundering if i could use my torch and bend it .the part will be polished afterwards. if heating will weaken it then ill take it to a shop. any input will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,395

    Default

    Take it to the shop, you will ruin it bringing it up to bending temp with a torch.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.