Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 17 of 18 FirstFirst ... 712131415161718 LastLast
Results 161 to 170 of 174

Thread: welding shop

  1. #161
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default

    any ideas at all guys

  2. #162
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lancaster, Pa
    Posts
    431

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by migman69 View Post
    well i graduated from doing t-joints to welding V-groove butt joints, both sides beveled at 45 degrees, Butted together. My instructor said i was doing **** good on the t-joints and it was time to do v-groove. Anyhow im having a problem with getting good penetration during the beginning of the root bead and at the end of the root bead it blows out. But the middle looks great. Any tips or suggestions on how to avoid these problems.
    Are you giving your puddle time to penetrate without building up too much ? At the end, slow up and stop short of the end and just watch your puddle, its kind of hard to explain.
    Ken

    What else is there besides welding and riding. Besides that

    Miller Thunderbolt XL 300/200 AC/DC
    Hobart Handler 187
    Dewalt Chop Saw
    4" Air Grinder
    Die Grinder
    Rigid Drill Press
    Kellogg 10hp Air Compressor


    2009 FXDC

  3. #163
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default ok

    ok ill give it a try im doing the weld without using a backing strip so it is tricky any ides on how to to get a good root without a backing strip.

  4. #164
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default so anyideas guys

    I'm having trouble getting a good root bead with out using a backing strip I'm using the small 7018 for the root and the 1/4inch for the rest of the beads in the v-groove.

  5. #165
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default

    i just cant seem to get the root in there right but the face of the weld looks pretty

  6. #166
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Well i have got the root bead down pat now and my filler beads look pretty goot, but i am having trouble with the cover bead. Im finding it hard to get the weave bead tight enough, and im having trouble building it up as well. any ideas or hints for doing a weave bead.

  7. #167
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lancaster, Pa
    Posts
    431

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by migman69 View Post
    Well i have got the root bead down pat now and my filler beads look pretty goot, but i am having trouble with the cover bead. Im finding it hard to get the weave bead tight enough, and im having trouble building it up as well. any ideas or hints for doing a weave bead.
    Make sure your amperage is set high enough for the 1/4". Sounds like you may be going a little too fast, did you try slowing down some? Remember you are using a much larger rod compared to what you used for the root bead, especially if you went from a 3/32" to a 1/4"
    Ken

    What else is there besides welding and riding. Besides that

    Miller Thunderbolt XL 300/200 AC/DC
    Hobart Handler 187
    Dewalt Chop Saw
    4" Air Grinder
    Die Grinder
    Rigid Drill Press
    Kellogg 10hp Air Compressor


    2009 FXDC

  8. #168
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default

    ill try slowing down some that may be my problem. thanks for the suggestion and encourage others to comment on this topic as well.

  9. #169
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Valdosta GA
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Hay bud,
    Im 17 bout a year away from grad welding school ive already got a purdy huge shop thanks to my grandpa who cant take care of it anymore... love that old man.... but im lookin at a multiprocess machine to the XMT 350 MPa (MIG-P) but i cant really find a difference in the 350 CC/CV and the VS can anyne explain that to me? hay bro by the way u got to have a cutting torch and a grinder.
    Good luck, God bless, and Good Hunting
    Oh by the way i mite graduate welding school before i graduate high school cool! How cool is that?
    thanks man and good luck Angus

  10. #170
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up

    Tyler, I think its wonderful that you want to be self employed. I'm a little concerned that you don't know what kind of welder you need. If you are not going to be doing the work your 'lead-man' should have the knowledge as to the equiptment. If you don't know what welders to set-up then your welding shop rep. will be able to help. 1" plate is no joke, I do hope you succeed. Best of luck. DZSNUTS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.