Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    15

    Default Aluminium Fab Table

    I had some extra pipe laying around and I needed a new work table so I picked up some angle for the base and this is what I ended up with.

    The top is only 3/16 thick and warps like **** when it gets heated up but thats all I have for now. I am almost scared to call and get a price on a sheet of 3/4 Aluminum plate !!!!! I am thinking about just getting some 1/2 steel and bolting the 3/16 Aluminium to it. Has anyone done that? Do you think it will work or will I end up with a thousand bolts in it trying to keep it flat?
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.