Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    So. Cal
    Posts
    100

    Unhappy Potable Welding Table Legs

    I’m trying to follow the instructions on the potable welding table found in Welding Projects.
    In Step 2, I believe there is a discrepancy in the hole pattern that they’re showing in the diagram, if I drill how they tell me to, there’s no way the legs will close together. Also in the photo he left both ends on.
    The photo in step 7 shows the same, I don’t get it
    Now when you look at the photo in Step 7 and Step 10 it appears the holes are offset, that to me is the only way the legs would close up.
    Can some one help me with this?

    Thank you
    Fab Tech
    Fab Tech

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    So. Cal
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Step 3 one leg is 30” and in Step 4 the other is 30 3/4 “, this is telling me that the holes in the 1 1/2 X 3 should have there hole drilled at an offset, 1” on the bottom and 1” on the top not in a straight line. My table legs will be about 36” or so I’m a little taller.

    Ahhhh The photo in Step 9 shows the holes at an offset. I see said the blind man
    Last edited by FabTech; 02-08-2010 at 08:45 PM. Reason: I see said the blind man
    Fab Tech

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.