Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default making a mild steel plate convex

    I'm working on a project in which I have an 1/8 inch oval shaped steel plate that I need to put a slight convexity in from top to bottom and left to right. Don't have any special equipment though except a press. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    613

    Default

    You need to find someone with a heavy duty english wheel.
    Dynasty 200DX "Blue Lightning"
    Bernard 3500ss water-cooler
    Rockwell vertical mill
    Beverly Shear B-3
    Beverly Shear JR
    Home-made English wheel
    Milwaukee Porta-band
    " Sawz-all
    Tennsmith 36" stomp shear
    Fixer upper 1968 Redface Lincoln sa200
    Powcon 300st

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Bunyard View Post
    I'm working on a project in which I have an 1/8 inch oval shaped steel plate that I need to put a slight convexity in from top to bottom and left to right. Don't have any special equipment though except a press. Any ideas?
    Heat the center with an oxytorch until it is cherry red then use a sponge full of water and cool it rapidly. This will cause the plate to bend. The metal where it is cooled rapidly shrinks, drawing in the sides. Repeat until you get the proper bend.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Bunyard View Post
    I'm working on a project in which I have an 1/8 inch oval shaped steel plate that I need to put a slight convexity in from top to bottom and left to right. Don't have any special equipment though except a press. Any ideas?
    An English wheel would be ideal as long as there's no scale on your material . . . unless the anvil (small wheel) is hardened. Are you near Dayton, OH?

    How smooth / consistent does the surface need to be? You could also hammer the center of the plate against a hard surface, lots of small hits. That will thin the material, making it expand in length. Since the outside is constrained, the center will bow and create the concave surface you want. A torch will also work, but you need to shrink the outside of the plate, not the inside, or you will just cause it to buckle.

    Jim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    241

    Default

    How about putting it on a shot or sand bag and hammering to get the shape you want? Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Grind the shape you want into a stump - like a bowl.

    Place steel over the whole, hit with hammer, repeat...........

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck U&R View Post
    Grind the shape you want into a stump - like a bowl.

    Place steel over the whole, hit with hammer, repeat...........
    That seems like a pretty good idea,It seems like it would make it pretty easy if you heated the area dull red before hammering .A gas cylinder cap makes a nice round hammer with a handle welded to it.Mike

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crawdaddy View Post
    How about putting it on a shot or sand bag and hammering to get the shape you want? Mike
    Ive seen this done, amazing what some people can do with a wood / rubber / rawhide mallet, and a sand bag. Oh and a lot of patience!
    Caution!
    These are "my" views based only on my experiences in my little bitty world.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sonora Iron View Post
    Ive seen this done, amazing what some people can do with a wood / rubber / rawhide mallet, and a sand bag. Oh and a lot of patience!
    I think it would depend on the thickness of the plate. For 1/8th it would work. For 1 inch, no chance.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraythe View Post
    For 1 inch, no chance.
    Just get a bigger hammer!

    http://www.ent.ohiou.edu/~raub/manuf...ng/forging.htm
    Caution!
    These are "my" views based only on my experiences in my little bitty world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.