Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 20ga Stainless

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    359

    Default 20ga Stainless

    So the GF wants me to hang a piece of "art" in the dining room. She loves the look achieved by using a 5" blending disc on stainless steel. The required size is 48" x 32". I know 18ga would hang nice and straight, but the weight kinda concerns me. Would some very light tig welding on the backside (for hanger attachments), cause the 20ga to distort? I can weld 18ga with no distortion, but have zero experience with 20ga material. Opinions?

  2. #2

    Default

    If you clamp it nice and tight to a heavy piece of aluminum or copper to the back side, the heat will get sucked away and it will remain flat.

    Won't likely burn through either.

    If you don't do this, even a small spot/tack will deform the material. Super obvious on stainless because of the shine.
    "If you build it, they will come!"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Guess a damp towel on the backside could take the place of the copper heat sink?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    68

    Default

    No, you need a real heat sink on something like this. A cold towel rag or towel will not suck up enough heat. You need a piece of copper or aluminum to draw the heat away. something as thin as 20ga will show any distortion very visibly. Try it on scrap piece first and see the results.
    Last edited by ivans; 01-05-2010 at 04:32 AM.
    Synchrowave 180
    Millermatic 210
    Spectrum 375

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ivans View Post
    No, you need a real heat sink on something like this. A cold towel rag or towel will not suck up enough heat. You need a piece of Copper of aluminum to draw the heat away. something as thin as 20ga will show any distortion very visibly. Try it on scrap piece first and see the results.
    Tank's for the tip, next time a weld tin stainless a remember this
    XMT 304 cc/cv 208/480 volts
    Lincoln wire feeder LN-25 w/Contactor and Gas Solenoid, w/magnum 400 and 200 gun's (12 ft)
    Spoolmatic 30a w/Flex Head tube 10'' XRA
    Flexible Head Tig Torch w/Gas Valve (25 ft)
    Foot Control RFCS-14HD
    Side-to-side rotary-motion fingertip Current Control
    Miller process Selector Control w/external solenoid valve
    Stainless steel welding cart
    Makita LC1230 Dry cut saw

    www.ricau.ca

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.