Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 53
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andyman View Post
    your absolutely right lol i cut the side welds and got the top flat and now my holes dont match.

    i may do something along the lines of Desertrider's advice and cut the whole middle section out then get my plates to on the 2 outside peices of tube then put the middle tube back in but weld some 1x1 3/16 angle to support it like so.
    This is the best idea so far, you could had 2 more pieces of HSS or angle iron on the open end to stiffen the ends up. When welding small materials less weld is better then to much. And never weld square tubing across the face, it becomes a weak point afterward, when you joint two pieces of HSS you should weld only the joint along the corners Less warpage and weak point that way
    Good luck

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
    you should weld only the joint along the corners Less warpage and weak point that way


    Until you run into one of these!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Caution!
    These are "my" views based only on “my” experiences in “my” little bitty world.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sonora Iron View Post
    Until you run into one of these!
    What I mean is welding 1 HSS to another HSS at 90 degree, you should'nt weld across the face of the one your connecting, only on 2 sides along the corner.
    You know what I mean ?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
    What I mean is welding 1 HSS to another HSS at 90 degree, you should'nt weld across the face of the one your connecting, only on 2 sides along the corner.
    You know what I mean ?

    No not sure I do! You mean like this? Weld at the green arrow, not the red?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Caution!
    These are "my" views based only on “my” experiences in “my” little bitty world.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern California
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    What does High Speed Steel have to do with making a welding table out of mild steel square tube ??

    If you only weld on 2 sides of the tube, the joint is half as strong as the tube...
    Millermatic350P/Python, MillermaticReach/Q300
    Millermatic175
    MillermaticPassport/Q300
    HTP MIG200
    PowCon 300SM, MK Cobramatic
    ThermalArc 185ACDC, Dynaflux Tig'r, CK-20
    DialarcHF, Radiator-1
    Hypertherm PowerMax 380
    Purox oxy/ace
    Jackson EQC
    -F350 CrewCab 4x4
    -LoadNGo utility bed
    -Bobcat 250NT
    -PassportPlus/Q300
    -XMT304/Optima/Spoolmatic15A
    -Suitcase8RC/Q400
    -Suitcase12RC/Q300
    -Smith oxy/propane
    -Jackson EQC

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sonora Iron View Post
    No not sure I do! You mean like this? Weld at the green arrow, not the red?

    Yes, that's the one

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Desertrider33 View Post
    What does High Speed Steel have to do with making a welding table out of mild steel square tube ??

    If you only weld on 2 sides of the tube, the joint is half as strong as the tube...
    HSS means Hollow Structural Square.

    On a small table like that there's no need to weld it all around.
    Like I said the less weld the better,time wise and for saving materials.
    And plus you save yourself warping headaches

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
    Yes, that's the one
    I agree with you that on a small table like this welding all the way around is not necessary, but like in my earlier post sometimes the drawings will call for it. Then what do you do?

    In my opinion you put any kind of heat inside the red circle, tube A will bend up. To what degree depends on how much heat you apply.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Caution!
    These are "my" views based only on “my” experiences in “my” little bitty world.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    One method would be pre-stress.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
    One method would be pre-stress.
    Pre-stress or pre-heat?

    If you mean pre-heat I like that! That is thinking about 4 steps ahead of yourself, most weldors can’t think 1 step ahead of them selves unless it’s what they’re going to have for lunch!
    Caution!
    These are "my" views based only on “my” experiences in “my” little bitty world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.