Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 53

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    197

    Default warped table frame

    finished my welding table this weekend but i got a little carried away with welding the short pieces of tube that connect the middle tube. i beveled the edges where the welds would be flat and one pass didn't fill the bevel in so i decided to fill it up. well as you can see i warped my frame and need some help figuring out how to fix it.

    *i welded all around the tube except for the top just a note.

    i had the suggestion from a guy at work to heat the welds up then hammer away at it i did that a little bit today but seemed i wasn't getting too far.

    my first thought was to cut the welds off on the side of the tubing and then hopefully i'd be able to hammer it in place from there.

    i'm up for any kind of advice

    Andy
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Diversion 165
    MillerMatic 211

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.