Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    132

    Default

    The condenser cleaner worked!

    I'm getting cleaner welds and grooving them with the burr is paying off as well. A lot of them are still ugly round beads like a poor boob job but the others are looking homogenous and smooth. Just need a lot more practice.

    Thanx Capt!

  2. #12

    Default

    When we do repairs on our stockcar (modified) ,we have to boil out the oil pans.Then clean the cracks with acetone.
    we had a steff's oil pan give us fits until we did the above.

    Rich

    Love the power of Blue
    Millermatic 200
    Sync 200
    Lots of Tools!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Just what I've read -

    Guys that weld repair Harley engine and tranny cases say to wash the case,

    stick it in an oven low heat, bake it till oil comes to surface, wash repeat.

    Keep doing till no more oil.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    110

    Default Important to know

    Read the link below. It appears to be true so I would rather everybody is safe and not sorry by using the wrong cleaners etc...

    http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm

    Hope that helps,
    Dave
    Oxy/Ac Large Tanks
    Miller Swinger AC 180 (SOLD)
    Miller Syncrowave 250DX Runner with Pulser

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West Farmington, OH
    Posts
    746

    Default

    I don't use chemical cleaners for such things. Normally with some patience I'm able to get all of the oil out of a casting prior to welding with my trusty O/A torch and grinders (mostly the die grinder).
    Blondie (Owner C & S Automotive)

    Colt the original point & click interface!

    Millermatic 35 with spot panel
    Miller 340A/BP
    Victor O/A torches
    Lincoln SP125
    Too many other tools to list

    03 Ram 1500
    78 GS1000
    82 GL1100 Interstate

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Hi guys,

    You predicted this would be a difficult learning project You were right.

    Initially it went well with the big messes and holes being closed up OK. Ugly but OK.

    From your comments I learnt of the HAZ and am starting to think of that because it's probably where I'm suffering now.

    I am grinding, drilling, welding, repeat, chasing cracks and pinholes. I just can't get ahead of it.

    After the frustration of this evening I noted the flange was getting even more warped so I said a good normalizing was needed. Thusly I coated the whole pan with soot and burnt it off ala Fournier so maybe there will be less stresses in the metal tomorrow? I'll put it into the Phosphoric acid in the morning too.

    I can't remember a thing from college Thermodynamics beyond Body-Center-Dot. Do I need to go back to school again to get this done?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,364

    Default

    Just out of curiosity, how about welding a patch over it?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    132

    Default

    I'll have another shot at it today and if I can't whip it I'll try a patch. I hate to give up though.

    Maybe try a square insert and butt the edges? Another learning experience

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GT6Steve View Post

    From your comments I learnt of the HAZ and am starting to think of that because it's probably where I'm suffering now.

    After the frustration of this evening I noted the flange was getting even more warped so I said a good normalizing was needed. Thusly I coated the whole pan with soot and burnt it off ala Fournier so maybe there will be less stresses in the metal tomorrow? I'll put it into the Phosphoric acid in the morning too.
    I'd bolt it to a block while welding.

    Jim

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Excelllent idea and so obvious. I've got one on the stand ten feet away.

    I am clamping it to the steel benchtop and the normalizng took some of the curve out. The cracks look just the same after stop drilling. If I weld one side they merely migrate to the other side. I pondered gasketing the pan to the bench and putting argon into the pan, presumably at the same pressure as the torch but I would have to vent it so as not to overpressurize. That however, is not the root problem here.

    It may well be time to cut it out and patch it....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.