Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Crediton Ontario Canada
    Posts
    93

    Default What would a pro do?

    I am welding up a new welding table and not sure the best way to go about it.I need to weld some 2" square tube to some 3/4" plate.The square tube has rounded corners.Should I stick weld this or Tig weld it.I don't have a mig so that won't work for me.I have never welded a joint like that and don't want to make a mess by going about it the wrong way.The wall thickness is 1/4".This is a fillet weld and I have done them at my night course but never with that rounded corner just want to make sure I do it right.
    Harris welding torch
    Harris Cutting torch propane
    Syncrowave 200
    Mastercraft 4.5 grinder
    20 ton press
    Milwaukee 14" Dry Cut Machine
    Miller Digital Elite (Luckys Speed Shop)
    3/4" Welding Table

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West Farmington, OH
    Posts
    746

    Default

    I'd stick weld it. If you're not that skilled at stick try using a 7024 or 7028 rod they weld nice but don't run out of position so you'll have to turn the table upside down to do it. Myself I'd use a 7018 rod but I've been burning them for a long time now.
    Blondie (Owner C & S Automotive)

    Colt the original point & click interface!

    Millermatic 35 with spot panel
    Miller 340A/BP
    Victor O/A torches
    Lincoln SP125
    Too many other tools to list

    03 Ram 1500
    78 GS1000
    82 GL1100 Interstate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern California
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    I would stick weld it. Use 6010 or 6011 for the first pass and 7018 for the cover. If you want a full penetration joint, grind a 45 degree bevel around the edge of the tube, put in a root pass with 6010 or 6011, then a second pass over that with same, then fill/cover with 7018.
    Millermatic350P/Python, MillermaticReach/Q300
    Millermatic175
    MillermaticPassport/Q300
    HTP MIG200
    PowCon 300SM, MK Cobramatic
    ThermalArc 185ACDC, Dynaflux Tig'r, CK-20
    DialarcHF, Radiator-1
    Hypertherm PowerMax 380
    Purox oxy/ace
    Jackson EQC
    -F350 CrewCab 4x4
    -LoadNGo utility bed
    -Bobcat 250NT
    -PassportPlus/Q300
    -XMT304/Optima/Spoolmatic15A
    -Suitcase8RC/Q400
    -Suitcase12RC/Q300
    -Smith oxy/propane
    -Jackson EQC

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Troy, MI
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Some people prefer to bolt the top to the legs for welding tables to minimize any chance of warpage. You could weld a frame out of 2" x 2" tubing then weld gussets in the four corners. You could bolt if from the bottom through the gussets and into tapped holes in the 3/4" table top. Make sure that you overlap the top so you have room for clamps.

    PS. I like your choice of 3/4" for the top. I have had trouble with warpage on a table that had a 1/4" top.

    Don

    Miller Thunderbolt
    Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
    Clausing/Coldchester 15" Lathe
    16" DuAll Saw
    15" Drill Press
    7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
    20 Ton Arbor Press
    Bridgeport

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Guam
    Posts
    177

    Default

    I second the bolt method or about a dozen 1'' tacks with 1/8'' 6011, at least 2'' on the over hang, I went 4'' and glad I did.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    N.E. SD
    Posts
    1,378

    Default

    Just skip weld it with stick. 6010,7018, whatever you have.
    Just be careful about heat, and keep checking for flatness.
    But I wouldn't think that you will have much trouble welding 2x2 tubing to 3/4 plate
    Jeff

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, Ontario:
    Posts
    1,970

    Default

    What size is the 3/4" Plate ( L X W ) ?
    Good Advice by all above !

    ............ Norm

    Sunrise Outside My Shop In Delhi, Ontario

    - Arcair- K 4000 CAC.

    - LN-25 Wire Feeder

    - Lincoln Ranger 8- Engine Drive- CC\CV:



    - Lincoln Power Mig 180C
    - Spoolgun.
    - DeWalt Chop Saw .
    - DeWalt Compressor - 13cfm, @ 100 psi.

    www.normsmobilewelding.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Crediton Ontario Canada
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Thanks everyone!Sounds like being worried about the rounded edge is worry for nothing.

    Norm the 3/4" plate is 33"x48" and the 2"x2" frame is 25" x 40" leaveing a 4" overhang.
    Harris welding torch
    Harris Cutting torch propane
    Syncrowave 200
    Mastercraft 4.5 grinder
    20 ton press
    Milwaukee 14" Dry Cut Machine
    Miller Digital Elite (Luckys Speed Shop)
    3/4" Welding Table

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,559

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Desertrider33 View Post
    I would stick weld it. Use 6010 or 6011 for the first pass and 7018 for the cover. If you want a full penetration joint, grind a 45 degree bevel around the edge of the tube, put in a root pass with 6010 or 6011, then a second pass over that with same, then fill/cover with 7018.
    He is already saying the tubing is "rounded corner" so no shaping is needed.
    As for welding the top to the frame using a root pass and a cover pass....maybe if the top was already cupped and he wanted to bring it back into shape!!

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,383

    Default

    Just cause you can don't mean you got to weld the snot out of everything. You don't need root/cover, any weld will do and it doesn't take much to hold a table together. Gussets do not help a bench much, they don't bend at the corners but across the middle span but that wont be an issue with 3/4 plate.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Sberry; 11-10-2009 at 07:07 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.