Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Central Fla.
    Posts
    311

    Default Spoolmate 100 and 20ga. Al.

    Has anyone welded any 20ga (3003-H14) aluminum with the Spoolmate 100? I have a project to do and am considering using a spoolgun with my MM211 instead of tigging it since there are quite a few long beads needed. Looking to save some time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern California
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    I think the result is going to depend more what power supply you have that Spoolmate 100 connected to than the gun itself. 20 ga is pretty thin for aluminum with mig and not all machines dial down low enough to weld it without burning through, depending on joint type, fit-up and position.

    I've mig'd aluminum that thin with the 350P and Python in pulse, but don't have any experience mig'ing thin aluminum with the machines the Spoolmate 100 is typically connected to. I've never tried a 211 on aluminum. Be interesting to find out how it does. Let us know!
    Millermatic350P/Python, MillermaticReach/Q300
    Millermatic175
    MillermaticPassport/Q300
    HTP MIG200
    PowCon 300SM, MK Cobramatic
    ThermalArc 185ACDC, Dynaflux Tig'r, CK-20
    DialarcHF, Radiator-1
    Hypertherm PowerMax 380
    Purox oxy/ace
    Jackson EQC
    -F350 CrewCab 4x4
    -LoadNGo utility bed
    -Bobcat 250NT
    -PassportPlus/Q300
    -XMT304/Optima/Spoolmatic15A
    -Suitcase8RC/Q400
    -Suitcase12RC/Q300
    -Smith oxy/propane
    -Jackson EQC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,558

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Old Sporty View Post
    Has anyone welded any 20ga (3003-H14) aluminum with the Spoolmate 100? I have a project to do and am considering using a spoolgun with my MM211 instead of tigging it since there are quite a few long beads needed. Looking to save some time.
    I would say get some scrap and practice. If you are SUPER good then sure.
    I would imagine if appearance is a factor here, you will tig it. I more than likely would, depending on the joint design.
    But with small wire you may get away with it...if so post pics

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,908

    Cool

    I think i would tig it. You are prob going to burn some holes with the mig...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Central Fla.
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Well, got the Spoolmate 100 in yesterday and just like a kid at Christmas, I couldn't wait till today to test it. So, yesterday afternoon out to the shop I went. Loaded a spool of Lincoln .030 4043 Al. in the gun (took some manipulating to get it in) then hooked the regulator to my argon tank on my Tig. Installed the spoolmate in the MM211 and put the 120v plug on. Now I'm ready.

    For initial settings, I set the wirespeed at 60 and the voltage at 2. Argon set at 25cfh. Wasn't real good. Ended up with burnback and a trashed tip. Dang, need to pay attention to the contact tip to work distance. Replaced the tip and backed the wirespeed back down to 50. Kept the 3/4" ctwd and burned a couple of beads. Still not just right. Increased the wirespeed to approx. 55 and ran a couple more beads. This I think will work. One note, however, you've got to Move. No dallying around. Bead is almost flat and shows full penetration.

    So it's nice to know that I can cheat the chart and make the 211 and spoolmate do what I need it to do. Next week when I get to a small project I'm working on, I'll try to post a few pics. No time now as my main water main to my house started leaking pretty badly and that takes priority.

    I do intend to play with the settings a bit more. The 2/55 is getting me in the ballpark.
    Last edited by Old Sporty; 10-30-2009 at 12:26 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dalton, GA
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Old Sporty!
    Keep us posted and use some pictures if possible. I have the same setup MM211 and Spoolmate 100, but have not had a chance to use with aluminum. I will learn from your experience.

    I don't think I will be welding 20 gauge, but you never know.
    Thanks for the post.
    Burt
    _______________________
    Miller 211AS
    Miller 375
    Miller Syncrowave 250
    Miller Thunderbolt XL
    http://www.10FtDrillBit.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Bloomfield, Michigan
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I've got one on my passport plus and loaded it with .023 4043 (yes, they make it that thin... just a special order item at your LWS) with the voltage at 2.5 and wire speed at 60 to 80 depending if I'm on an outside corner or inside corner. I burn one inch long beads to tack the 20 gauge skin onto 1" by 1" square tubing that has 3/32 or .94" wall.

    The application is just machine guarding so it is not super critical.

    Appearance improves considerably with a quick stainless steel wire brushing just before you do the weld.

    I also keep a pair of small spring loaded electrical side cutters in my other hand to cut the wire right off at the tip immediately after each bead I run. The reason for that is... when I hit the trigger on the next tack, it sets me up with just an instant more of run-in time which gives the argon the chance it needs to cover. I wish they would have set the passport up so that you could partially depress the trigger and just run the argon like on the spoolmate 30A's

    Works o.k. for tacking skins on frames for guarding and such.
    XMT 350 w/ S-75 DXA Feeder
    and a Bernard 300 gun
    Optima Pulsing Pendant
    XR-W wire feeder + Coolmate 4
    with an XR-W Edge Gun

    Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
    Regular Passport

    Dynasty 200DX
    Trailblazer 301G w/Freak Box &
    S-32P volt sensing wire feeder

    Spectrum 1000 Plasma
    Spectrum 375 Xtreme Plasma
    Regular Spectrum 375 Plasma

    Victor H315FC torch & accessories
    Victor 100FC torch & accessories
    Meco torch & accessories by Kent White

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Alabama
    Posts
    257

    Default

    I got a M211 with the spoolmate 100 about 2 months ago. Picked it for the portability and voltage versitility over bigger machines. Have done some aluminium welding with it, mostly 1/8" plate and 3/16" extrushion. so far it has welded good welds but have had problems with the gun getting hot and melting the wire as it comes out of the gun. burt up all my tips and had to pick up more this week at the LWS. have a few small projects to do soon and will try some more setttings as I do. Thoughts so far are to increase gas flow to cool the gun, don't belive it is going over duty cycle as this happens after about 2" of welding a bead after gun has had time to cool. Any one else having problems like this? I am more use to using big machines at work, kind of new to these little guys.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    494

    Arrow My 2 cents?

    When doing aluminium this thin use a stainless heat soak backing whenever possible.With thin aluminium mig (<1/8"),it's not a capital crime to use short-circuit instead of spray transfer either
    Frank
    Millermatic 252
    Millermatic 180
    Dynasty 200DX
    Hobart spoolmate 3035
    Digital Elite

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.