Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    East coast
    Posts
    206

    Default I've got my flame suit on, so please critique these TIG beads

    I have been putting alot of time in latley on the Dynasty and would like the opinions of the forum bunch...

    Settings

    Dynasty 300DX
    150 amps
    115 Freq
    71 Balance
    14-15 argon flow
    Post flow 14
    3/32 Ceriated
    #8 cup
    3/32 4043 Rod
    6061 1/8 wall extruded
    No pulse, just pedal
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Checkered Flag; 08-28-2009 at 07:48 PM.
    Two Dynasty 350's with Wireless pedals
    Victor O/A
    Profax 250 weld positioner
    Bridgeport mill
    Logan Turret lathe
    RMD tubing bender
    Enco vertical saw
    Baileigh Auto cold saw
    IR 80 Gal dual stage compressor
    Misc Fab equipment

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    274

    Default

    you won't get flamed by me, looks like a good job.

    What's the thickness of that Aluminum?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    East coast
    Posts
    206

    Default

    The tubing is 1/8th wall 6061 and the solid parts are 1 1/2 inch thick.

    I preheat those before welding.

    My main concern is the "dimes" I think they are spread too far apart...

    I also need to work on consistency for esthetics
    Two Dynasty 350's with Wireless pedals
    Victor O/A
    Profax 250 weld positioner
    Bridgeport mill
    Logan Turret lathe
    RMD tubing bender
    Enco vertical saw
    Baileigh Auto cold saw
    IR 80 Gal dual stage compressor
    Misc Fab equipment

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Checkered Flag View Post
    The tubing is 1/8th wall 6061 and the solid parts are 1 1/2 inch thick.

    I preheat those before welding.

    My main concern is the "dimes" I think they are spread too far apart...

    I also need to work on consistency for esthetics
    yeahh, the "dimes" are a little far, closer would look better. but they still are nice. I wish i had adjustable frequency on my Sync200, but I'm stuck with 60Hz I'm sure that makes a good difference in welding Aluminum.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    East
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Your puddles need to be spaced closer, like you think.

    Also, I think you're a little heavy on the filler. Makes the weld look a little cold, although your amperage is in the ball park for .125. Thin to thick is always a challenge for aluminum.

    Other than that, not bad.
    Big 40 Deluxe
    12RC
    WC-24
    30A

    Dynasty 700

    XMT 456
    Custom Cart w/the following:
    S-74DX
    Optima Pulser
    Coolmate 3
    XR Control Box
    XR Alumna Pro Python W/C

    CP 302 w/22A
    MM210
    Synchrowave 180 SD

    Spectrum 2050

    TB 302
    12RC
    WC-24
    30A
    HF 251 D1

    Dynasty 200 Coming Soon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    s/e michigan
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Being that I'm still new to this, I'll say WOW!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137