Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Yet another rollcage question. Pulse welding.

    Greetings from Estonia.

    I have little problem. I've read that in some cases when welding rollcage, the only right way to go is to pulse weld it. But problem is that i havent found anywhere any parameters. How many Hz's and what upper and lover amperage. Material is 4130. 40x2mm

    Without pulse i would go around 60-80A.

    My welder is Cea Matrix 250AC/DC

    Any suggestions?

    (sorry if there are some grammar mistakes)

  2. #2

    Default

    Suvi,
    Pulse welding is NOT required to weld this material. It's nice, but not required.
    The pulse will reduce the total heat going into the 4130 (which is good) and it gives you a more uniform, consisitant looking weld bead. Depending on how high you set your pulse rate, the bead ripple will be tighter. If you set it real high, 250 and higher, the high pulse rate aggitates the puddle and give you a better grain structure of the weld bead with the filler and parent material.

    Id say start slow.
    1 PPS (pulse per second)
    Dab filler on high side of the pulse and move torch on low side. This also build rythm.
    55-60% on PEAK %
    25 - 30% on BKGD%

    You may have to set your main amps a little higher to compensate for the overall lower heat with the pulser on.
    If you normally welded at 60-80A you may have to go up to 100A

    Good luck!
    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Why increase overall amps to compensate,Why not just bump up the peak % to 90 and leave BKGD at 20-30%? I am asking this because I find the pulser function puzzling at times. On another note If you increase the PPS and leave the % the same do you get more overall heat due to the fact the pulses are occuring more frequently? Thanks Mike
    Last edited by crawdaddy; 08-04-2009 at 11:27 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Suvi View Post
    Greetings from Estonia.

    I have little problem. I've read that in some cases when welding rollcage, the only right way to go is to pulse weld it. But problem is that i havent found anywhere any parameters. How many Hz's and what upper and lover amperage. Material is 4130. 40x2mm

    Without pulse i would go around 60-80A.

    My welder is Cea Matrix 250AC/DC

    Any suggestions?

    (sorry if there are some grammar mistakes)
    If you are welding steel you shouldnt be concerned with HZ/Freq which is a function of A.C welding.If you are tigging steel it it should be D.C.Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crawdaddy View Post
    If you are welding steel you shouldnt be concerned with HZ/Freq which is a function of A.C welding.If you are tigging steel it it should be D.C.Mike
    I believe he was thinking the pulse was measured in Hz instead of PPS. But you can DC pulse.
    Last edited by PipeLayer; 08-05-2009 at 05:09 AM.
    Miller Dialarc 250
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"
    Miller Spectrum 625 X-treme
    Miller Bobcat 225

  6. #6

    Default

    Mike,
    You can increase the peak time to gain overall heat but then you reduce the cooling period of the bkgd pulse and are really taking the advantage of pulse away. Also if using the pulse for rythm control, that 90% peak on time is too much time on the adding of filler cycle to the time you have to move the torch on the low side of the pulse.
    Adding more PPS does not increase the heat either. It's still and average of peak amps & peak time vs background %. The number of PPS does not change this ratio. In otherwords, if you have 1 PPS at 50% on time at 100amps. you can increase the PPS to 100 and you still only have 50% on time at 100amps.

    Andy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    836

    Default

    Andy,
    Have any test data on your comment of changing the grain structure by using pulsing? How was it changed? Was it the grain structure of the reinforcement or the base material?
    Thanks!
    "Better Metalworking Through Research"

    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
    Miller Millermatic Passport

    Miller Spot Welder
    Motor-Guard stud welder

    Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    I've read articles from the AWS journal indicating the weld nugget has a finer grain structure when high speed pulsing is applied. Not sure about the HAZ, and it wouldn't include the base metal beyond the HAZ. If you go to the AWS site you can search the journals for yourself. If I have time and can find the article, I'll post it.
    --dseman

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ASKANDY View Post
    Mike,
    You can increase the peak time to gain overall heat but then you reduce the cooling period of the bkgd pulse and are really taking the advantage of pulse away. Also if using the pulse for rythm control, that 90% peak on time is too much time on the adding of filler cycle to the time you have to move the torch on the low side of the pulse.
    Adding more PPS does not increase the heat either. It's still and average of peak amps & peak time vs background %. The number of PPS does not change this ratio. In otherwords, if you have 1 PPS at 50% on time at 100amps. you can increase the PPS to 100 and you still only have 50% on time at 100amps.

    Andy
    Thank You.Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.