Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Welding 304SS Headers

    I'm building a set of 304SS headers and I'm using a Diversion 165. I've been practicing quite a bit, but my question is if I only use enough filler rod to keep my puddle going, is the weld going to be strong enough??? I dab a little push the weld a ways and then dab a little more... I can make the weld look very pretty with this method, but I want it to be strong as well...

    Another question, if the butt weld joints are perfect with absolutely no gaps, is filler rod even required????

    Thanks in advance!!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    838

    Default

    It depends. The throat of your weld should be as thick as the base material. If it's thinner, it will crack from thermal strain.

    As for "perfect fitup," you can make autogenous welds from the outside edge (imagine welding the seam of a box-you weld from the outside) pretty readily because you are welding the root. But with headers, the root is inside the tubing. You should leave enough gap to have a keyhole going and fill it with rod. Otherwise, you will not fuse the root and it will seed cracks through.

    80% of failures are from 20% of causes
    Never compromise your principles today in the name of furthering them in the future.
    "All I ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work." -Sgt. Bilko
    "We are generally better persuaded by reasons we discover ourselves than by those given to us by others." -Pascal
    "Since we cannot know all that there is to be known about anything, we ought to know a little about everything." -Pascal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Anchorage AK
    Posts
    344

    Default

    I would add back purge or Solar Flux type b.

    http://www.solarflux.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FATFAB View Post
    I would add back purge or Solar Flux type b.

    http://www.solarflux.com/
    What a pityful website.

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  5. #5

    Default

    the weld bead is best if it can be slightly raised from the surface. The 304 will expand and contract quite a bit and is prone to cracking especially in high heat applications like turbo's.

    I have seen some on Nissans and other last 6 months if luck and these are factory made units like HKS and such.

    I have made several out of mild steel and have held up very well. One is 2 years old on a turbo charged car. Schedule 40 1.25" mild steel weld els with 1.25 mild steel pipe for the straights. 3/8th flange on head and 1/2 flange for turbo.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    I would go with the backpurge if your going for a full penetration (keyhole) weld. In my experience getting the solar flux in the puddle causes trouble.
    Dynasty 200 DX
    Millermatic 175
    Spectrum 375
    All kinds of Smith OA gear

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bodybagger View Post
    It depends. The throat of your weld should be as thick as the base material. If it's thinner, it will crack from thermal strain.

    As for "perfect fitup," you can make autogenous welds from the outside edge (imagine welding the seam of a box-you weld from the outside) pretty readily because you are welding the root. But with headers, the root is inside the tubing. You should leave enough gap to have a keyhole going and fill it with rod. Otherwise, you will not fuse the root and it will seed cracks through.
    I butt the ends, but bevel to approximately half the thickness of the tubing and back purge. I've used the Solar Flux, but the puddle develops a film that makes it sluggish and you get a hard coating of flux on the inside.

    When welding a "bend", the tubing is much thicker on the inside of the radius, so adjust the bevel accordingly.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.