Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40
  1. #21

    Default Alum. Help

    Frank -

    Thanks, that all makes alot of sense. As soon as I have some time I will try all of the suggestions. I did wipe the filler down with acetone. But all I have for now is a #6 cup with no gas lens. I'm also guessing if there is any truth to over heating the part, that I may have been doing so, as it was a very small part. Maybe I'm just moving to slow...? Thanks agian. and thanks to everyone for all the helpfull suggestions.
    ---Machinist playing weldor---
    TA 185 AC/DC

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402

    Default

    what i like to do when practicing on small strips, (1/8 x 3 x 4), i lay down one bead, then set it aside, laying down single beads on about 3 or 4 more strips, then go back and lay another bead on the first strip once it has cooled.
    that way i wont overheat the aluminum.

    leonard
    SyncrowaveŽ 200
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Lincoln Weld Pak 100 wire feed

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hazelwood Mo USA
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RCGRT View Post
    FABMAN -

    That is exactly what i tried. It still appears very sandy/gritty??? Here is a new pic with the 5356.

    Thanks to all, for all the suggetions.
    It loooks like there isnt much cleaning ( white area next to the weld edge), that should be about .100 to 1/8", It appears to me to be contamination.
    I use a gas lens for everything, it gives better gas coverage. Keep stickout to a minimum as well, also torch angle at about 10 -15 degrees.

    The coupon looks very small, so your heat may be too high as well, experiment with lowering heat some and try it again.

    mike sr

  4. #24

    Default

    Fabman -

    Good idea on swapping parts out to allow for cooling. I'll do so next time I practice. Thanks

    Popspipes -

    Looks like I need to pick up a gas lens collet body, everywhere I read that is pretty much what is recommended. On the cleaning issue, I tried the machine at 10% and then 20% which is leaning more towards penetration and less cleaning if I understand how it works correctly. Next time I will try setting it more towards cleaning, I believe the machine stops at 65%. From what everyone is saying it sounds like the 4043 is the cause of the sandy look. Thanks for the suggestions!
    ---Machinist playing weldor---
    TA 185 AC/DC

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hazelwood Mo USA
    Posts
    462

    Default

    The cleaning in the photo didnt look like it was enough, that will give a dirty or contaminated looking bead as well, the puddle should look shiny, if it gets cloudy its too hot.
    The gas lens makes the flow of the gas more even and keeps down the turbulence which mixes in air and contaminates the weld.

    The gas lens and cups are available at weldingdepot.com.

    The gas lens works well on stainless, that was the reason I started using them.

    4043 does look sandy most of the time.

    You do know that aluminum isnt the easiest thing to weld all the time, sometimes it runs perfect and other times not so good....... ha!!

    mike sr

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    199

    Default

    sometimes i have my tungsten out 1/4" past the cup at 45 degree angle with no problems
    add about 5 amps at a time & see what happens......allot of people weld to COLD on aluminum,,,it should flow into the sides....sometimes i weld all day & never use a gas lens,they work but way to bulky for tight spots...turn your balance up...just 5 at a time until you get it right...

  7. #27

    Default

    popspipes -

    Thanks again. I will for sure get some. Yeah, a few have said the same thing about the part getting too hot. I will have to play with it to get a feel for it. If my part is say, 1/8 thick, (2"x4"). How many amps would you suggest? Also, at the start of the bead, should I start out pushing right to max heat, or should the heat be eased into at all? Also, how long do you suggest for post flow time on an example such as this?
    ---Machinist playing weldor---
    TA 185 AC/DC

  8. #28

    Default

    thunder71 -

    Thanks. It seems almost as if it needs more heat, yet not "sit" on it or let the part get too hot. Good info on the gas lens, its always good to know that other people have done things differently and still achieved good results. Others have said the balance needs to go up as well, on the cleaning side. I didnt realize the balance alone would make that much difference, but I will certainly try it. Thanks again
    ---Machinist playing weldor---
    TA 185 AC/DC

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    98

    Default

    as far as the post flow. you want the gas to flow long enough for the tungsten to cool down. if your gas quits before the tungsten cools it will turn colors. so the more amps you weld with you will need more post flow time. like others stated on here aluminum should be shiny after you weld it. if its real dull and white looking its to cold, and on the other hand the cloudy look is to much heat. the best thing to do is just experiment. amperage will vary depending on your welding style. say someone who likes to just press the pedal all the way down and hold it there will have machine set lower than someone who like to pulse the pedal. you have alot of of people giving you good advice, try to remeber it and experiment the next time you are welding. when i was stating before about torch angle i was primarly talking about if the heat is to high while adding fill at this angle you can melt your filler out of the gas sheild. go ahead and give it a try. theres nothing wrong with making bad welds to learn from them on what will happen.

  10. #30

    Default

    spence648 -

    Thanks again, all sounds like really good info, and I will definately give it all a try.
    ---Machinist playing weldor---
    TA 185 AC/DC

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.