Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: porosity? help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default porosity? help!

    i do alot of heavy aluminum and just recently i started getting alot of porosity in the surface of the welds. i use an xmt 304 with an xr-a push pull feeder with a 30 foot xr edge gun. i use 0.35 5356 certed content wire from hobartbros. i tried a different spool, no change and different bottle, no change. i checked that i am getting 25 to 27 cfh flow at the nozzle. i am preheating to 300. chemically etching and cleaning the parts. and using a fresh ss wire brush between each pass. the specs on this post are 1 inch plate with 5x5 3/8 square tube. 45 degree bevel complete penetration. 1 inch by 1 inch fillet weld. these are spec'd by disney engineers and i am not happy with trying to send this to them. any thoughts would be greatly appreciated, please.


    here is a pic of one side
    Attached Images Attached Images
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Batavia, NY
    Posts
    159

    Default

    First thing that comes to my mind when porosity is mentioned is gas coverage. Check and make sure all gas fittings are tight. Leak test your whole system. You could be asperating somewhere in the gas stream either externally or internally.

    Also what are your parameters for doing these welds? Voltage, Amperage, wire feed speed? Are you pulsing?
    Rich Ferguson
    Sales Technician
    Jackson Welding Supply Co.
    "Keep America Strong.....Weld It"
    www.jacksonweldingsupply.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    i am not pulsing, i only use that for very thin stuff. i know that pulse will trap porosity. i am running about 26 to 28 volts and 765 to 865 ipm on wire speed. the amperage, i am not sure (too busy looking at the weld to see the display...lol). i put new o-rings on the gun where it plugs into the feeder. i am not dropping any pressure between bottle and feeder as for the gun and cable? i would'nt know where to begin. i am using miller nozzle #50 and an 0.40 contact tip. i put brand new consumables in right before the piece in the pic. when i cut the weld, there wasn't any visible porosity. i sent one off to be x-rayed and the company said that the porosity is in the surface. 3 pores per linear 4 inches of weld inernally. what would cause porosity on the surface? do you know what "worm tracking" is? someone suggested that it might be that, i don't know, i have never heard of it.
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,898

    Cool

    Don't know if this applies but on some jobs we did we had to shut all the doors and turn off the fans to stop porisity, sucked in the summer...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aametalmaster View Post
    Don't know if this applies but on some jobs we did we had to shut all the doors and turn off the fans to stop porisity, sucked in the summer...Bob
    heh... didn't even think about that one, another try tomorrow. but i still don't know what worm tracking is (maybe just some hillbilly terminology)...lol
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    500

    Cool Porisity

    what is your flow meter set at?

    When you are welding are you changing your gun angle once in a while;
    while welding?

    How far away is the tip to work distance?

    The problem that you have there is not worm tracks.

    I don't think you have a leaky system.

    Check your travel speed you might be going faster than the gas can cover you.

    Before you started to weld the piece how well did you clean the material?

    Is the nozzel clogged up with spatter in side?

    Are you using anything like mig dip for the nozzel?

    And last but not least is there any lite to medium air current where your welding.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    2,239

    Default

    Welder_One,

    You mentioned that you had changed out your gas bottle but didn't mention what gas you were running. I'm assuming straight Argon.

    You may want to try an Argon/Helium mix. As the metal thickness increases the helium will help provide more heat and wetting ability. I would recommend a flow rate in the range of 30-35 CFH with the helium mix.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    darmik, to answer your questions in order:
    i have the meter pegged at about 60 cfh to get 27 at the nozzle. i did ask about that at first and i was told that pressure and flow gets lost in a 30 foot gun. maybe something there

    i try to keep a 7 to 12 degree angle (push)at all times

    about a 3/8 stick out

    we have treating tanks for the aluminum, first tank is hot soap, #2 and #3 are rinse, #4 is etching:nitric and sulfuric acid mix #5 is rinse #6 is aladine and chromic acid, #7 is rinse. i run these parts through the tanks except for the last 2 the chrome and rinse tank. once dry, i use mek to cleanany oily residue, then stainless wire brush to remove "fresh" oxides immediately prior to welding

    i keep 5 nozzles clean and rotate them out as they build up with spatter, when the last one is being used i will clean them all up real good again. it seems to keep production up that way. i am very a**l with keeping cleen consumables.

    i dont use nozzle gel for aluminum, the wax cause poor welds. on steel i will though..

    there is always a slight breeze where i weld. there is a huge exhaust fan above my tables and the plant is an open plant. it is about 400 yards long and about 100 yards wide. there is not really any way to keep breeze under control. i do use welding curtains and screens to block most of it.

    that is an interesting point about travel speed too fast though, i dunno, i am "grabbing for straws here"
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SundownIII View Post
    Welder_One,

    You mentioned that you had changed out your gas bottle but didn't mention what gas you were running. I'm assuming straight Argon.

    You may want to try an Argon/Helium mix. As the metal thickness increases the helium will help provide more heat and wetting ability. I would recommend a flow rate in the range of 30-35 CFH with the helium mix.
    i do use straight argon, the purchasing lady will not spring for another bottle though. i did ask her to order a 90/10 mix for steel so that i can spray transfer and was told "why, this is what we have always used here. we arent going to go and start changing things around because you want to"
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,898

    Cool

    [QUOTE=welder_one;16594]
    there is always a slight breeze where i weld. there is a huge exhaust fan above my tables and the plant is an open plant. it is about 400 yards long and about 100 yards wide. QUOTE]

    Now that's a shop....Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 74

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.