Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    wineswami Guest

    Default TIG welding without filler?

    Are there any major problems to welding without filler material as long as the joint seams are tight and the penetration is good? I like the speed that I am able to achieve, and it looks really nice.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    it all depends on material, i busted a test by "fusing" the parent metal first though... aluminum will crack if you dont dilute the parent metal.
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by welder_one View Post
    it all depends on material, i busted a test by "fusing" the parent metal first though... aluminum will crack if you dont dilute the parent metal.
    I'd add to that: the filler metal is a composite that provides added ductility to compensate for the effects of heat on the parent metal at the joint. If your work is artistic rather than structural you've got more leeway - if there's little or no stress on your joint. Think about a bend test, and what it tells you about a weldment.

    When I look at a weld I like to see a steady hand behind it, but I see more in the artistry of the weldor who knows just how much filler to add: not too much, not too little - like a fine chef.

    Joe

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    toronto,ontario
    Posts
    90

    Default welding without filler

    fusion welding without filler is fine but it doesnt give you much strength,you can tack things togeather but if you want speed and your fit up is good try and go with the 1 16 filler instead and lay the filler in the gap and run it over quickly with your arc a little hotter.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wineswami View Post
    Are there any major problems to welding without filler material as long as the joint seams are tight and the penetration is good? I like the speed that I am able to achieve, and it looks really nice.
    Depends on the material, and the joint.

    If Aluminum its fine on 1xxx, 3xxx, 5xxx and 6xxx materials with most hot-cracking issues being resolved with good tacking technique. Be warned though it will require careful work and a backpurge due to weld oxidation on the backside reducing your useable weld cross sectional area. Flange welds will suit this technique the best, tight fitting butt welds can also be done.

    Rolls Royce welded their car bodies with these "parent metal" welds and of course the weld bead itself actually ends up being concave. Of course this was torch welding, which lends itself better to this process.

    -Aaron
    "Better Metalworking Through Research"

    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
    Miller Millermatic Passport

    Miller Spot Welder
    Motor-Guard stud welder

    Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    the other guys got ya prity well coverd, just wanted to say welcome.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    makoman1860,
    as i understood it when you welded aluminum it burned up the silicone and magnesium in the mix with 4XXX series filler having a higher content of silicone and 5xxx having higher content levels of magnesium to make up for the burn off during TIG welding. is this not the case with O/A welding ?? or an i missing some thing ??
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.