Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11

    Default

    Would it help at all to heat up the threaded collar to expand it before welding?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Roy, UT
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I left the rod end threaded into the tube insert with some anti-splatter spray on it, welded the root then let it fully cool then welded the cap and it threads in and out like BUTTER!!!!!! No sticking at all!!!!!!
    \\fshill\users$\d\Derek.Allen\Documents

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    LI, NY
    Posts
    230

    Default

    NIce Job where did u get those inserts I could use some do they make left and right hand thread?


    Quote Originally Posted by bamacpl View Post
    here are a few pics of the tube inserts I was having trouble with the threads gauding.....I used the anti splatter spray on em' & it worked like a champ!




    Lincoln SP170T
    ESAB 875 Plasma
    Smith oxy set
    Dynasty 200DX
    pulsed mig is next...

    Long Island Cummins Ram Owners Club

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    144

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    144

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.