Hiya SundownIII:
That's just my class coupons. But when I'm pretending to weld alum, I am in heaven. Last night I learned that 3/32" filler is too small for 1/8" plate fillets, I can't keep up with the feed rate. Now that I think about it, feeding the filler through my fingers, isn't my strong point. I had been messing around with .060 - .100 and 3/32" was working ok. But I was edge welding (pretending to fix props), so the 3/32" was better suited. I won't have to worry about tripping, on my way down.

Quote Originally Posted by Ultrachop View Post
Craig,
No doubt the guys that can stack them dimes consistantly give you and me a lot to look forward to.
What I think they're giving me is a headache.
Quote Originally Posted by Ultrachop View Post
(I plan to cut up some more 1/8" coupons today/tomorrow and start all over (my other coupons look like someone tried to hard face on them).
Hot flash: Use 1/8" filler for fillets. None of my 3/32" tungsten were happy on 1/8" alum (Zirconiated, Ceriated, Lanthanated), so I went back to the 1/8" green I was using. Most likely my points were too sharp for the amps.

Quote Originally Posted by Ultrachop View Post
(I am off to a gun show) to look for a XD40 for Craig :-)
Tim
Yea, yea, yea XDM9212HCFP 40. Capacity 16 + 1