Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Red face need help with stick welding up.

    i'm trying to learn to stick weld and have gotten OK at flat welds but decided to try welding up wile i had a few sticks left.
    i'm still on my first 5 lb box of rod ( i have 40 left so i think i'm about 1/2 way threw it) so don't be too hard on me just give some pointers or some idea of what i should be trying to do?? i really need to see some one do it right before putting too much time into practicing the up part. my flats are not too bad. so a few pointers on how i should be moving the stick or amps changes needed ??
    i don't have much material to work with that will work with the rod's i have so i been using some 3/16" diamond plate thats very rusty but i am doing the best i can to clean it up before welding on it. i decided to make a dinner bell out of it so i don't just waist the steel and i been wanting one anyway..


    i'm using 1/8" 6013 rod's. a TA-185 (inverter) power source. set at DC 80 amp's. welding on 3/16" steel diamond plate, rusty but i'm cleaning it purity good. they are but welds, not a perfect fit they have some gap's up to about 1/8" max.


    the first pic is the only one of the 3 tries welding up i did. the first 2 were so bad i feared breaking the camera so no pic's on them. yep thats right i have only tried this 3 times, but felt i was so bad i better figure out what i'm supposed to be doing so i don't continue to struggle to get it right when not doing it right to start with. i don't want to keep practicing the wrong way.

    i tried doing little circles and a u weave as well as a strait line no weave up weld. none seem to be working out to great. so what should i stick to and try to make work ??
    as i'm keeping this thing when i'm done i cleaned up the bad welds and went over them with a flat position weld in a U weave pattern to make it not so hard to look at after i painted it.
    any help is greatly appreciated. don't worry about giving beginner pointers as i said i'm still very new at it and have never seen it done right so give me any hints you can think of.
    thanks.

    pic's
    1) is my 3rd rod try at welding up.
    2) is the weld grounded off to cover up.
    3) is my attempt at a 2nd pass weld to make it look nicer.(done in the flat position)
    4) is it painted and ready to make noise. well almost it needs a ring striker still.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by fun4now; 08-14-2007 at 02:51 PM. Reason: spell check. 8^))
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    732

    Default

    Set the 60xx rod aside for now grab up some 7018 1/8" and set up a t joint. tack top and bottom.

    Establish a puddle at the bottom and carry it up.
    TJ______________________________________

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    356

    Default

    i dissagree, 6010/11 is much easier for a beginner to learn up hand than 7018

    imo looks like you are trying to run a stringer, weave is required for most uphand
    mm210
    maxstar 150

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Batavia, NY
    Posts
    159

    Default

    James,
    Check your private messages.
    Rich Ferguson
    Sales Technician
    Jackson Welding Supply Co.
    "Keep America Strong.....Weld It"
    www.jacksonweldingsupply.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    500

    Cool Hey fun4now

    6010 or 6011 they are a good rod no doubt. but they have there place.But if you were in my class I would be teaching you 7018 1/8th first and 6010,6011 last.It's like moving the puddle up the hill same as wire "I think".the 11 and 10 rods are a fast freeze rod so a little whip motion is required with this one.O ya one more thing try a tee joint, A little easier for ya to learn.And move the puddle with the end of the rod making a full pause on each side.

    Like a clock, tick tock tick tock ( side pause side pause side pause )Not moving to fast though.you will see the slag running down behind the rod not to worry it's okay.when you wire brush the weld you are looking for the under belly of snakes skin.If you get that you have a perfect weld.Good luck.

    "And remember" We want pics We want pics We want pics

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Not bad for a first try. Straight butt weld uphill is just about the most difficult weld there is.

    I've been at this for 40 years and my first piece of advice to you is get rid of the 1/8 and get some 3/32. You cut the heat down and they are much easier to manage. I don't recommend you try 6010/6011 uphill until you have it down really well on downhill and flat. If you are running it properly the heat and dig are difficult to deal with when running uphill. It can be done, and done on very light material once you have the technique down. As one of the posters said earlier, set yourself up some T-joints and get that down. It is much easier than the butt joint. I don't know how heavy your plate is, but a bevel helps a lot when going up on the straight butt. No bevels on the T-joints. 7018 is the most common electrode used in uphill welding. There is a reason why. 6010/6011 is fairly brittle compared to 7018. It doesn't take stretch or vibration well. In fact if it vibrates the 10 class electrodes will fail. 7018 is second only to 7024 when it comes to elasticity of welds, unfortunately 7024 is strictly for flat work. It can be run slightly downhill, but there is a definite trick to it.

    The biggest trick to using sticks is start with the small ones and work your way up, no matter what the position is. I know it is trite, but you have to learn to walk before you can run.
    Lincoln: Eagle 10,000, Weld-Pak HD, Weld-Pak 155, AC-225, LN-25 wirefeeder
    Miller: Syncrowave 250DX Tigrunner
    Westinghouse: 400+ amp AC
    ThermalArc Handy wirefeeder
    1 Harris, 3 Victor O/A rigs
    Arcair gouger
    Too many other power toys to list.

    Do it right, do it once. And in all things ya get what ya pay for.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Thumbs up thanks all

    jwsrep, reply sent.
    to the rest thanks. i'll look into getting some smaller rod for the next 5lbs.
    looks like i'll be getting some help in the next day or so.
    seems like every one has there own opinion on what rod is best to start with ??? so thats helping keep me lost.

    i will post more pic's as soon as i get some more rod burned up. if i get 3/32" rod what thickness steel should i be working on ???
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    toronto,ontario
    Posts
    90

    Default learning to weld uphand

    youve got yourself some good advice from the guys,i would suggest going to the 3/32 7018 rod and dont be afraid to play with your amperage.From the pics i saw, it looks like your runing a little cold,but i would recommend trying a zig zag weave and pause on the edges, the centre of your joint will fill itself.The most important thing is practice and dont be afraid to try different tecniques and amperage settings ,good luck and keep it up, rome wasnt built in a day.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    In my experience, i have found that the 6013 rods really like to be run downhill, a very small and slight circular motion works the best. as for the pics it looks like you are running a little too cold. 3/32 would be a great deal easier to handle. the important thing to watch out for with 6013 rods is to watch your "colors" what i am talking about is the different shades of red. the slag will be a lighter and brighter shade than the parent metal. be sure to keep the darker colors flowing together. also the 6013 likes to have a very slight backhand drag, almost perpendicular to the weld (about 2 to 5 degrees). the 7018 does not like to be run downhill because of slag inclusions. it can be done but you have to have the heat so high and travel speed up that you dont get a very good weld aesthetically or structurally. uphill 7018, you take about the width of the rod you are using, and start your puddle. move sideways about the width of the rod, now move back across and slightly up. now pause to let the puddle catch up, and move across and up again. have the rod tilted upwards into the puddle about 12 to 20 degrees. the finished weld before slag removal will look bad, but after you chip the slag should look flat a slight braided bead and strong. the next thing i can say is to buy more rods and practice. the 6010,6011 rods will run downhill almost the same as the 6013 rods just little differences.
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    so should i be learning on DC or AC ?? it seems to me AC is essayer ? but learning the hard way would make the AC no problem later ? what do you all think AC or DC and why?? which is essayer in your opinion??

    thanks for all the help.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137