Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BWS29128 View Post
    Those are GORGEOUS welds!!!
    Yes they are!! If you could share more information on your setup, that would be awesome!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Upland, CA
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Thanks for the compliments guys.

    These were done on my Syncrowave 250DX (of course).

    Both are 304 SS. The square is 1"x.120" and the round tube is 2"x.065" (16ga).

    Base setting on the machine was around 100 but I always use the foot pedal to get it where it feels good for what I'm welding.

    Shielding gas is 100% Ar at about 20cfm with a #5 cup, no gas lens. 3/32", 2% Thoriated Tungsten. 1/16" 308 filler on the square tube and fuse welded the round tube.

    A huge problem when welding SS can come from pulling the filler rod out of the shielding gas between dips. If you are using filler, make sure you keep the filler close enough to the weld pool to remain inside the gas cloud, if not it will contaminate the weld in a hurry.

    I hope that helps.

    - Paul
    Last edited by ZTFab; 08-14-2007 at 01:25 PM. Reason: spelling
    The only stupid question is the one that never got asked.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    wile i'm not a pro by any means i have herd to increase the flow and the post flow as well. i do know SS is verry unhappy with air..
    so far my atemps with SS have been good, i increase the flow rate and the post flow times a little when i do SS. although i have done verry little of it, what i have done came out verry nice.
    looks like ZTFab has it down pat.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1

    Smile Stainless hints

    I work for a company that makes airplane engine parts for GE, and Rolls Royce and all the material we use is ethier SS or Inconel 625, and 718. you mentioned back purgeing this will help to keep the HEAT DOWN!!!!! all we use is straight Argon with 5680 welding wire on the stainless. The biggest thing when it comes down too it is the correct heat right size wire and speed too hot and you get what has been happing to you deep grey and nasty lookin weld all of our ss welds turn out a nice golden color, the rainbow color is the pefect heat angle wire and speed. And how we do it for example on a but joint no gap when the two plates fuse then you have the right heat I then ease up a bit but still keep it to a good puddle and just dab the rod into the front of the puddle. If you want to back purge then be carefull because if it is to high then it will blow back at you and then it looks realy bad.
    I hope this helps out and makes some since. I will try and get some pics of some ss welds we got on the floor now. Good luck
    Last edited by cwillis; 08-14-2007 at 05:45 PM. Reason: gramer

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    673

    Exclamation Wow

    I found this posted 8-14-07 and couldn't let it die. LOOKIT these welds!!
    RETIRED desk jockey.

    Hobby weldor with a little training.

    Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

    Miller Syncrowave 250.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mumai, India
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kjlindgr View Post
    Hey all. I've done a lot of TIG welding in the past but I've always wondered how some of these guys get the shiney rainbow colored welds on stainless. My welds are usually grey and dull looking.

    I hear from talking to others that I'm welding too hot and basically cooking the welds too much. I've tried welding cooler and moving faster but I still can't get these kinds of results. Will back purging make welds like this? Anything else I can try?


    Use Ceramic welding back up strips for fillet & butt welding. for details www.applicationsystems.net

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bath England
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I work with nothing but stainless and always use a gas lens wherever i can. Be careful as you can have too much flow which causes turbulance, drawing oxygen into the shielding gas. 10-16 lpm should be ample with a lens.

    Another factor is surface contamination make sure the metals spotless. We use IPA or solvent.

  8. #18

    Exclamation Re Shiney Weld

    A Sharp Tungstein Will Help. When The Weld Turns Black That Means You Burnt The Chrome Out Of The Stainless .

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    I have had better luck with a standard nozzle than a gas lens on stainless. I believe you need to turn up your flow with the GL on stainless and you will get better results. I suspect that because i thought of a GL as a gas saver it made no sense to me to increase the sheilding gas. If you over heat it or fail to sheild it while cooling you will not get the golden color. You should always sheild the back side if it is heated to red hot or better. Argon works best, but solar flux is good too. Its just hard to clean off.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    SS seems to cool slower, or just needs shielded longer to. so don't be in a rush to pull to the torch away at the end of the weld, be shore to let the post flow cool the last of the weld.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.