Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11

    Default

    Very true and I could have welded the tube square on the channel but I like a good fit up. My thoughts are a job worth doing is worth doing right which is why I spent around 2 hours getting my saw sorted out because it's worth doing right in the end.

    Thanks for everyones input, getting the saw sorted was a much better solution than grinding the ends square.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,507

    Default

    You can weld a square cut tube crooked
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller Spoolmate 200
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,221

    Default

    Fact is, if you're fabricating something (aside of butting together high pressure, with code welds, pipe), most cases it's actually easier to end up with square/precise angles, after welding, if the cut is slightly off. Start the tack, where it touches, then you have plenty of room to tap it whichever way, to compensate for the pull.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,893

    Cool

    When i worked in the big factory and did a lot of tube and beam fitting to steel plates. I just took a combo sq and found the high corner on the tube or beam than i would tack a little booger with the mig on the low side and touch it with a hammer or a small grinder until all corners were the same. Then the part would sit flat on the plate. Sometimes the tubes or beams were ready cut at the steel place and they don't give a rats butt if they are square or not...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Custer Park, Illinois
    Posts
    92

    Default

    One outfit I worked for we used to mill all our cuts. Even for simple frames, cut slightly over and mill to size. Measure our lengths with a dial caliper. Dead square and within thousandths for size.

    Complete waste of time for most weldments. But it's just what you did there.

    Sounds like you have the time and determination. If you want it square you can always use an "apprentice mill"....the largest flat file you have and a good try square.

    Files are slow and forgiving. Leave a nice finish. Give you a personal interaction with the metal. Allows for philosophical reflection of life in general. Makes you appreciate the power tools made to replace it sometimes.

    Al

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,376

    Default

    I agree, its a rare day when being cut square matters all that much, weld it square.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    695

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by FusionKing View Post
    You can weld a square cut tube crooked
    Absolutely true!! Also, you can squarely weld a crookedly cut tube !!!

    Griff

    Wow! Five people beat me on this reply!!
    Griff
    Last edited by griff01; 01-21-2010 at 06:19 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137