Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default Squaring the end on tubing?

    Hi All,

    I'm making a gantry crane and the legs sit square on top of some channel. I was just wondering if anybody had some tricks for squaring the end of the tube. If it matters, the tube is 3"x3"x3/16"

    Thanks for any tricks you guys might have.

    Craig

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    taxachussetts
    Posts
    416

    Default

    I'd just use a speed square and drew a line all the way around, then cut.
    TB 325
    TB 302
    dynasty 200sd
    spoolmatic 30a/wc24
    suitcase x-treme 12vs
    miller 211
    evolution rage 2

  3. #3
    turbo38t Guest

    Default

    I just use my coldcut saw. I built a rest for when I make cuts and the rest is pretty exact. My cuts on4" 3/16" tube always come out to +- .020

  4. #4

    Default

    I actually cut the pieces on my bandsaw but it's not very accurate, which is probably due to user error. Using a square and grinding each side until it's all square is probably how I'm going to do it. Would love to have a cold saw, .020" is amazing. I just wasn't sure if there was an easier way instead of grinding them.

    Thanks for the input, gotta work on getting one of those cold saws .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    CDB Land, TN
    Posts
    135

    Default

    http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/w...5120_200365120
    http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=93762
    I found one of these cheap, 100 bucks.
    Little work to adjust and it cuts square.
    Be safe
    Jeff

    Give more than you get and
    you will get more than ya need.
    This is true for the good and bad
    that life puts out.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Phila. PA
    Posts
    404

    Default

    On the bandsaw I can see several possible causes for not getting square cuts.

    Number one would be a misadjusted fence. Or you have a ton of crud on the bed /fence. those chips can effect how square the saw cuts. I always make it a point to brush off the bed it I have to make a critical cut.

    Number 2 would be unsupported work, both on the infeed and out feed sides if it's long. Often the change weight as the piece starts to drop will cause it to shift in the saw and cause an unsquare cut. Be sure that you have the piece well supported and level with the machine surface on the infeed side and leave just a small bit of room on the waste side so the blade doesn't bind.

    Number 3 is a bad blade. It's possible that the set on the teeth on one side has been lost and the blade will wander away from that side of the cut towards the good side that is cutting easier. If your blade is old or if you know that you possibly damaged the blade when it bound up or cut very hard material, try a new blade. I know it takes a bit of trial and error to set up my saw again after I change the angle.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    taxachussetts
    Posts
    416

    Default

    you can just us you saw and cut one side at a time. less grinding.
    TB 325
    TB 302
    dynasty 200sd
    spoolmatic 30a/wc24
    suitcase x-treme 12vs
    miller 211
    evolution rage 2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,258

    Default

    In any case, a slightly off-square cut, is not an excuse, for an off-square fitting and weld.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Midland, Mi.
    Posts
    313

    Default

    Welding a crooked tube is one thing. Welding a tube crooked is another.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TS-Off-Road View Post
    Welding a crooked tube is one thing. Welding a tube crooked is another.
    True statement.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.