welp let me know what you guys think. It was the first time I have ever welded and im only 17 so please go easy on me.

now to the procedure first thing was to prep the plates file down the bers on all sides then wire bush all sides next was wipe down the plate and filler rod with acetone. after that I set up my backing and trailing block purges . now with ti and zr you cant let eny carbon or oxygen into the weld pool thats why you use a purg backing and trailer. with this you can see that my welds are all silver color witch is good eny color is a no no! now there is some color on thies but it is not on the weld but on the parts where the Trailing shield did not cover. now if this was say arospace stuff that calls for no color so these would not pass but most of the time when you doing arospace work you are using a 100% arogon purge tank so that you dont have to worry about a Trailing shield not covering all off the plate that is above 700 degrees.




zirconium face


zirconium face



zirconium root