Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Wartburg,Tn
    Posts
    575

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dabar39 View Post
    Like the other guys I was just taught a different way than that of yours, everyone has there own way of doing things. Is your way any better or worse than ours, I can't say one way or the other for sure. Dave
    yeah what daber said my cousin tauhgt me to run my beads tighter than that

    Inferno Forge

    Chris

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    littlefuzz,
    ...and you made those beads with a circular motion?
    bert
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  3. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bert View Post
    littlefuzz,
    ...and you made those beads with a circular motion?
    bert
    yup, going from right to left clockwise or left to right counter clockwise or overhead.... Uh, whichever way you can get to it
    Dewayne Sullivan
    Dixieland Welding
    Lewisburg, TN

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    I usually go from right to left, pushing motion. My circulars provide me the best look. When I drag, bead gets a little high. What motion or movement did you use for your pic?
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    i generaly do circles also. gives me a nice wide, low bead that way. it dose depend on the aplication but most of the time i do circles.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    James,
    yeah, when I drag it, tends to be too high...when I do circles, tends to penetrate better, looks better and keeps it flatter. Nice to see we're on the same page
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Thumbs up

    turning up the heat will flatten it out a bit and get ya more penetration if you just run strait. but it dose look nicer with circles and depending on the situation some times i want a wide bead. there are times a fast strait bead is the best option but most of the time i do circles. i like the look.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default littlefuzz, sorry...

    sorry, I misses your "yup", then the rest of it made more sense
    thanks a lot!! Can't wait to try some this weekend and show you my pics of it!
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  9. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bert View Post
    sorry, I misses your "yup", then the rest of it made more sense
    thanks a lot!! Can't wait to try some this weekend and show you my pics of it!
    Bring em on. here's some more pics, some folks like em some don't. oh well, I like em.
    DSCN1080.JPG

    FSCN0957.JPG
    wound up with a little dingleberry on this one, oh well it happens sometimes
    Dewayne Sullivan
    Dixieland Welding
    Lewisburg, TN

  10. #30

    Default

    here's some with my little sp100 lincoln 110 machine with fluxcore wire

    DSCN0848.JPG

    DSCN0849.JPG

    DSCN0850.JPG

    DSCN0851.JPG

    DSCN0952.JPG
    Dewayne Sullivan
    Dixieland Welding
    Lewisburg, TN

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.