Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Bridgewater, NJ
    Posts
    5

    Default Grinding welds smooth Miller 350P's

    My company produces hoppers and vessels for the food and pharmacuetical industries primarily out of stainless steel. All the welds have to be ground smooth, pit and cervice free.

    We have been able to significantly reduce clean-up time by switching to miller pulsed mig 350P's(reduced spatter and a more consistent weld puddle). We then grind the welds flush with a 80 grit ceramic grain flap disc and do the final surface blending with a medium surface conditioning belt. We purchase our abrasives from www.lehighvalleyabrasives.com.

    Just wanted to share our experience with everybody!
    Last edited by weld-right; 07-27-2007 at 05:17 AM. Reason: typo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.