Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1

    Default which wire to use .030 or .035

    New to MIG welding.
    And I am not a professional welder, weld only when I have to on my heavy earth moving equipment.
    Will be welding .025 steel tubing together, with Ironman 230 welder.
    Is it best to grind the edges so there is say 1/16 gap on the edge of the tube being welded to the other tubes face? Or would it not make much difference with MIG welding?

    Which wire to use .030 or .035? Please explain in some detail the differences?
    I have been told by a "expert MIG Welder" that I should use .030 wire because it welds hotter for deeper penetration, like a 5/8 inch water hose with a nozzle attached vs .035 wire a 5/8 inch water hose with out a nozzle attached.

    Would straight CO2 gas work just as fine as a mix 75/25 gas? What difference would there be between the two gases? Please explain in some detail the differences.

    About to order up a Horbart Ironman 230 welder, should work for my needs, up to 1/2 inch steel.

    Getting away from the stick welder.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Please clarify the material thickness. You wrote .025" which is awfully thin, less than 1/32".

    Did you mean .25" which is 1/4" thick?
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    656

    Default

    That bit you heard from the guy claiming it welds hotter is worthless. You just need to size your wire to the amps you will run on the weld.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MMW View Post
    Please clarify the material thickness. You wrote .025" which is awfully thin, less than 1/32".

    Did you mean .25" which is 1/4" thick?
    I thought I wrote 1/4 inch .25 inch, did not catch it when a reviewed my post,
    would like a lot of information on my questions.
    Thank you for your time and information

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    557

    Default

    I run .035 wire in my mm251 for pretty much everything. It runs great down to about 16 gauge. I can go a bit smaller if I want.

    I'd run .035 wire and c25 gas. You can bevel the joints if you want. It would probably help since you are just learning.

    I think the best thing to do is go down to your local steel yard and get some .25" scrap and weld it together and then cut it up and see how it penetrated. Do that for and while to get a hang for the machine and how it runs. In the long run it will pay off.
    MillerMatic 251
    Maxstar 150 STH
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Oswego IL
    Posts
    778

    Default well...

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    That bit you heard from the guy claiming it welds hotter is worthless. You just need to size your wire to the amps you will run on the weld.
    I would argue larger wire does burn hotter, with more peneration. Take 1/2 steel, .025 vs
    .045, which one would produce a quality weld with one pass? You could not turn the wire speed up fast enough on .025 to do the same as .045. Next take thin exhaust tubing, good luck turning the wire speed and voltage down enough for .045 to be pratical to use. Why....takes x amount of voltages to melt wire, x amount of volts is also to hot for base material.
    I argue this all the time where people try to convince me that .035 is the fit all for all welds.
    Kevin
    Lincoln ranger 305g x2
    Ln25
    Miller spectrum 625
    Miller 30a spoolgun
    Wc115a
    Lincoln 210mp
    F550 imt service truck

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Northern CA, Shasta CO.
    Posts
    157

    Default

    I think the phrase "hotter" gets thrown around too much too often. Here's what Lincoln has to say:

    "Electrode Diameter: when welding with two different diameters of the same electrode and at the same current level, generally more penetration is achieved with the smaller diameter electrode than with the larger diameter electrode (see Figure 5). If you look at an end slice of each size wire, the smaller diameter has less cross sectional area than the larger diameter. As the same amount of current flows through each electrode, the concentration or density of current is greater in the smaller diameter electrode than in the larger diameter electrode. As a result of this higher current density, the smaller diameter electrode will have greater weld penetration than the larger diameter electrode. Note however that every electrode diameter has a maximum current density before the welding arc becomes very unstable and erratic. So as current reaches a certain level, it will become necessary to increase the electrode diameter."

    http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us...netration.aspx

    But then they are talking about wires of different sizes and the penetration at the point of the arc only.... The difference between .030 and .035 ain't much. You can also change the cone size and current density by simply changing the tip to work distance too. Be really tough for a guy like me to tell any difference in penetration at the point of the arc since I'd likely have the machine tuned different also. Add my wavering CTWD and jerky progression and all the theory is out the door.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    321

    Default which wire to use .030 or .035

    I agree with Kevin. I run .045 for 1/4" and most of the time I'll just run .045 for 1/8" unless doing a lot of lighter metal with it.
    Greg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    557

    Default

    I definitely don't think that 035 is the end all electrode. For what this guy is doing it seems like a good all around wire. I don't weld over 1/4" much so I just use 035. I also don't weld much that is smaller so I don't step down to 025 wire.

    If I had a project with .325+ I'd definitely go bigger on the wire. That just isn't what I weld.
    MillerMatic 251
    Maxstar 150 STH
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    321

    Default which wire to use .030 or .035

    Yeper elvis, it's not about one wire having more penetration than another. It's about matching wire to metal. Same as matching Rod to metal.
    1/4" can be welded with .035 or .045, both will work fine, he needs to look at what he will be welding 75% of time and match wire to that.
    In my shop I mostly weld metal thicker than 1/4" so my go to is .045.
    Your right it would be foolish to run .045 if your welding lighter metal 75% of day.
    My phone says -25 deg at local high school this morning. It's gona be a cold one today. Ready for this winter to be over!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 79

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.