Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Noob Tig Needs Critique

    Greetings: Noob Tig Welder here needing a critique on mild steel tig welds.

    Background. I am older than dirt. Stick welded a zillion years. Moved on to a MM251 Mig. It made me want to throw rocks at my old stick machine. Couple of months ago my wife gave me a new Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig Runner (long tale of chicanery and treachery there). I thought that I would pick Tig up in no time. Used to do a fair amount of OA welding in my youth. The Tig has whipped me! Whipped! It sort of reminds me of running down the road on my '59 Panhead while drinking a cup of coffee, smoking a cigarette, shifting gears and trying to adjust the carb. I may be too old to coordinate both hands and one foot to weld.

    The 200 came with a Weldcraft WP17 torch and a 3/32" Ceriated tungsten. I tried butt welding 16 ga. mild steel with no filler and it looked like a mud dauber had been working on a nest. 3/32" tungsten is too big, but I wanted to give her a try. Mostly what I accomplished was to stick the tungsten in the puddle too many times to count. Got fairly good at sharpening tungsten. Tried using a 1/16" filler rod on the 16 ga. butt weld and mostly I managed to stick the filler rod on the tungsten. Sigh.

    I got some proper sized tungsten and filler rod and have moved out of the mud dauber phase, somewhat. I have taken a few photos and would appreciate advice and critique. The pictures labeled Angle, Angle 2, Angle Crush, and Angle Crush 2 are of two pieces of 1/8" angle that were slightly beveled. Put together to form two corner welds. I sawed a 1" piece off the left end to check penetration and crushed it in my press. Penetration looked about 99% with no burn through on the inside.

    Rectangle 1, 2, and 3 are photos of four pieces of 1/8" flat bar joined into a rectangle to give four corner welds (no bevel). Start of welds is on right, end is on left. Rectangle 1 the bead was run with no filler rod - just tried to run a fusion bead. The starts and stops leave something to be desired. Weld bead is not too uniform which I think is probably from not moving, pausing, and dabbing consistently. Also I am having trouble getting the bead to flow out to the very edge as you can see. I tried to move the torch in a straight line, pause, dab, move, pause, dab. Perhaps I should be tryng to circle the torch?

    Okay, with the exception of the one bead run with no filler, all the rest were made with the 200 at 132 max amps (foot control and in trying to back off from that I found I pretty much had to give it full peddle for the puddle to look right). 1/16" Ceriated tungsten sharpened. 20 psi Argon. 1/16" ER70S-2 filler rod (book said to use 3/32" filler). Your first suggestion will probably be to get someone to show me how to weld. That is out. I live at the end of the world, and if I learn to do this it will be on my own. Do any of you move the torch in a small circle, or is it more correctly in a straight line while pushing the filler rod into and out of the puddle? Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2

    Default Noob Again

    I did not realize that I was going to be stopped at five photos. Here are the other two rectangle photos. More Noob mistakes!

    And I forgot to add in the first post - Size 5 gas cup and no pulse. I tried pulse on the 16 ga. at the default of ten per and the frap, frap, frap of the arc unnerved me enough that I have gone back to no pulse until I can lay a decent bead.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Archaic; 07-22-2007 at 03:33 PM. Reason: added info

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    132

    Default

    I think you're too hot and you're moving too fast.

    Start by looking at the weld calculators on this site to get your settings. Off hand I'd say 16 ga needs only 60-70 amps...not 132!!!

    Your tungsten was sharpened, right?

    Also, start by laying beads on a flat piece of metal...wait on the joints.

    Remember, tig is a slow process compared to mig.

    Some people use the pulse for training themselves on the proper rythymn. Set the pulse for maybe 1 pps, peak for maybe 70%, 50% background.(I'm guessing here) Now hold the torch in place until a puddle forms, and dip, then move when it's 'cold', dip when it's hot, and off you go.

    But don't take this for gospel because a lot of people on this site know a lot more than me...hopefully they'll chime in.

    Good luck,

    James

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    106

    Default

    For the most part, the beads really don't look that bad.

    How long have you been trying at this?

    Given the technique you describe and the results obtained, I'd say your arc length is too long. Long arc length at higher than needed amps will give you a wide cone shaped HAZ off the torch that will not permit the stacked dimes effect. The bead stays hot and the dips don't cool enough to make distinct ridges.

    Keep the arc length down to 1/8" or less. I have blisters all over my hands from holding steady off the work even with thick gloves on. I'm not as old as dirt, but pretty close. Hard to keep the hands really steady without resting them on something. Try shorter beads with shorter arc length to start with.

    Good luck and keep us posted on how it goes.
    Last edited by phila.renewal; 07-22-2007 at 08:06 PM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks Jamscal. So as not to confuse, the photos are of 1/8" thick material, for which I set the 200 at 132 max amps. When I was working on the 16 gauge I had the machine set for 88 max amps. With the 16 ga. I had to back off the peddle after starting the bead. With the 1/8" I tried varying the heat but the puddle and filler seemed to work better at max amps. But, that may play into your -"I think you're too hot and you're moving too fast." I'll try cooling off the arc and letting the puddle take longer to form. I will give the 1 pps pulse a try also. The 10 pps pulse made me sort of nuts. Sort of like trying to weld with a spark plug. Yes, 1/16" Ce tungsten sharpened to a truncated point. I can tell pretty quickly when the point begins to dull. The arc widens and tends to wander making it much more difficult to see the puddle with old, bifocaled eyes.

    Thanks Phila. I have about three hours on the 200 now. Wanted to get more, but work got in the way. I may well be holding too long of an arc length. I think that it comes from sticking the filler rod on the tungsten so often at first. Perhaps I am trying to push the filler rod under the tungsten and not just into the leading edge of the puddle. Again, too hot and too fast is making sense. I think that I will go back to trying to run beads on flat plate and return to the joints later. I hear you about the blisters. I was very surprised at how hot the WP17 gets. Got me to thinking about a water cooled torch.

    I appreciate the help!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    106

    Default

    You're doing great for just a few hours at the torch. Keep practicing, trying different techniques and it will look the way you want it to.

    It does take more experimentation to learn without somebody showing you how and looking over your shoulder. I'm in pretty much the same boat as you as far as getting somebody I know to teach me better technique. I can tell you that as inexperienced as I am I taught my neighbor to run a decent TIG bead in about 5 minutes. He watched me do it and then tried himself. I was looking over his shoulder, saw he was running way to cold and just said "more pedal" and he got the hang of it pretty quickly. If you could get somebody to do that for you, it save a lot of time. If not, just keep experimenting and after a few more hours, you'll have it.
    Last edited by phila.renewal; 07-23-2007 at 02:17 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.