Folks:

I briefly touched upon this topic on my previous posting, but it was not in
the title.

I would like to do brazing using TIG equipment instead of having to use
a torch.

I don't want to use a torch because I do not want to have to deal with
tanks of oxygen and flammable gasses. Having a tank of nitrogen or other
inert gas is okay.

I was told that it is possible to get decent brazes using TIG equipment as long
as I use an inert gas such as nitrogen for the gas shield. Using an inert gas
for the shield could elminate the need for a flux.

I plan to braze dissimilar metals (aluminum to steel or to brass) for artwork
and jewelry. Nothing structural or requiring inspection and certification. I anticipate using metals up to about 1/8th or 3/16th inch thick maximum; most
thinner (1/32nd to 1/16th).

I am looking at the Dynasty series which can go down to about 1 amp.

Have any of you any experience brazing with TIG equipment instead of using
torches?

Thank you

Mark Allyn
Portland, Oregon