Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Default Cast aluminum problem

    Hello,
    I am trying to weld a cast aluminum side cover for a custom bike. I have welded cast before with much sucess, but this one is a little different.
    I am plug welding some holes in the cover and need a perfect finish
    for chroming. The problem I am having is I just can't get away from some
    pitting around the weld perimeter. I have tried "cooking out" the impurities with the arc and then adding my filler. But when I grind the weld there is always some monor pitting. I have tried different fillers, settings on the arc "dig"and "clean". (Syncrowave 250dx) with no success. I am beginning to believe it is not reasonably possible to get a smooth, chrome ready finish on this thing. Any advise would be appreciated. Thanks....Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by metalmater View Post
    Hello,
    I am trying to weld a cast aluminum side cover for a custom bike. I have welded cast before with much sucess, but this one is a little different.
    I am plug welding some holes in the cover and need a perfect finish
    for chroming. The problem I am having is I just can't get away from some
    pitting around the weld perimeter. I have tried "cooking out" the impurities with the arc and then adding my filler. But when I grind the weld there is always some monor pitting. I have tried different fillers, settings on the arc "dig"and "clean". (Syncrowave 250dx) with no success. I am beginning to believe it is not reasonably possible to get a smooth, chrome ready finish on this thing. Any advise would be appreciated. Thanks....Mike
    Mike,
    If its a harley, for years they used zinc based alloys for their primary and cam covers.
    -Aaron
    "Better Metalworking Through Research"

    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
    Miller Millermatic Passport

    Miller Spot Welder
    Motor-Guard stud welder

    Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    835

    Default

    I use balanced AC sinewave 1% zirconiated tungsten and 4043 filler. Never develop a puddle. It will sputter out at the edges just as you described. Have the filler rod right there and at the first hint of melting, jab the rod in. It is very touchy. Also needs to be super clean.
    Equipped with red and blue... and red and green!
    80% of failures are from 20% of causes
    Never compromise your principles today in the name of furthering them in the future.
    "All I ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work." -Sgt. Bilko
    "We are generally better persuaded by reasons we discover ourselves than by those given to us by others." -Pascal
    "Since we cannot know all that there is to be known about anything, we ought to know a little about everything." -Pascal

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cleveland, TN
    Posts
    229

    Default

    Welding used parts from engines can be tuff. The hot oil just sucks into the part over time. Baking in an oven at 400 deg. for an hour can help "cook" some of the oil out. (make sure to have good venting)

    If the pits are not real deep the plater can fill with copper (they coat with copper first anyway) then buff before chrome.

  5. #5

    Default

    Yeah it is a Harley. It is a final drive cover so it is not immersed in oil. Maybe I'll give the "cold" weld process a try. Wrenchnride, can the chromer fill the pits in aluminum with the copper? I could see steel but not sure if they could get copper to adhere to the aluminum. Thanks for all the replies. It is appreciated... Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by metalmater View Post
    Yeah it is a Harley. It is a final drive cover so it is not immersed in oil. Maybe I'll give the "cold" weld process a try. Wrenchnride, can the chromer fill the pits in aluminum with the copper? I could see steel but not sure if they could get copper to adhere to the aluminum. Thanks for all the replies. It is appreciated... Mike

    Mike,
    What vintage part?? I used to weld quite a bit on primary covers and had similiar issues with some. If we did have any tiny pits left the plater would just buff them out in the copper. The copper is the first deposit , followed by nickel , buffed out, then chrome. This is at least how the good shops do it. We always sent ours to Browns to have it done. Man that was a few years ago!
    -Aaron
    "Better Metalworking Through Research"

    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
    Miller Millermatic Passport

    Miller Spot Welder
    Motor-Guard stud welder

    Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cleveland, TN
    Posts
    229

    Default

    Yes, they can use copper. (as Aerometalworker said)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.