Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    Dave,
    you don't really need to get an external chasis for it. Usually your computer has an extra cable to hook up another hard drive and the computer should recognize it when you turn it on. I did it a lot on my windows 98 and after 4 years, just got xp, so....teacher or student at your local college should be able to help you. SHOULD be really easy, but like I said, xp might be different.
    hope you find out how...SOON!!!!!!!!
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    Dave,
    IF, for some reason you have trouble finding someone, send it to me and I'll get my computer whiz/nerd friends to do it for you!!!!!!!!!!!!
    bert
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vero Beach, fl.
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Bert, I'm not using xp, I use windows 2000 professional, but I wouldn't think that would make a difference, or could it? Dave
    If necessity is the Mother of Invention, I must be the Father of Desperation!

    John Blewett III 10-22-73 to 8-16-07
    Another racing great gone but not to be forgotten.http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...modified&hl=en

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    Dave,
    No, no difference....I have a real good friend that is the computer tech/admin/networking/repair person for one of the programs at the University. We went through the 2 year computer repair program together. She just found it REALLY intresting...while I pursued welding
    (yes, we BOTH got straight A's!!! )
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    putting in a 2nd hard drive is no problem. there will be an extra bay to slide it into below the original one and i have yet to see one without a 2nd plug for a 2nd drive unit on the feed cable. if by chance you do not have a 2nd plug any electronic's store will have one. i'll pop you a few internal pic's to give you an idea of what to look for and where. you will have to move the pin on the hard drive to make it a slave insted of the main drive but thats also simple.
    as long as it didnt crash due to a hard drive problem you can retreve the files no problem it will show up on your computer as a new drive. it may make the CD/DVD's port a new letter, like floppy drive i s A: and CD is D: windows 2000 is C: befor you add it, after the drives may change to show the newly added disk as disk D: and make your CD/DVD drive E: all your files will know and ajust on there own and as we rarely pull up disks by the letter its realy not a big deal unless you do the old run:\comands. anyway after its in just click on it and it will open just like any other file. this is assuming its backwerds compatable. meaning a windows 98 main drive would not see a windows 2000 disk. but a windows 2000 drive would see the windows 98. so if you get a new computer with windows XP you can just plug in your old windows 98 disk and it just becomes an extra storage device, kinda like putting in a blank floppy in the A: drive. you can save to it and remove it as you wish.
    finaly some thing i have a clue about on this site.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vero Beach, fl.
    Posts
    761

    Default hard drive

    bert and fun4now, the old computer was also 2000 professional as is the new one. The old one worked just fine until we had a real bad thunderstorm and lost power. When the power was restored all I would get on start up is a screen that said inaccesable boot device. I tried to start in safe mode and got the same screen, called a few computer repair guys and they all said it wasn't worth the time and money for them to troubleshoot and repair the system and that it would be more cost effective for me to purchase a new system and try to get an external hard drive chassis to hook up and retrieve files from old unit. If I can hook it up to the new computer with out buying anything else that would be great. Thanks for the info, I will have to see if I can do it with out frying the new system. Dave
    If necessity is the Mother of Invention, I must be the Father of Desperation!

    John Blewett III 10-22-73 to 8-16-07
    Another racing great gone but not to be forgotten.http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...modified&hl=en

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Thumbs up drive addition is easy

    you could get an extrenal hard drive to hook it up but you dont need it. you can just screw the old drive to the inside teperarily to retreve or leve it there as a storage device.
    in first pic it shows how i just screwed in the 2nd drive to the open bay. the bay is bigger then the drive but dont worry about that you can get an atachment to downsize it if you want, i never botherd. or you can get a removable drive assembly so you can pull it out and pop it back in whenever you want. or just do a quick atach like i did in the pic.
    if you look at the top of the hard drive it will tell you how to set it up as a slave. i atached 2 HD tops that show diferent ways of showing the settings. all you do is pull out the pin conector then slid it back in on the right set of pins as shown by the top of the disk.
    pic's 2&3 are disk drive tops the red box shows the diagram ( simple)
    pic 4 shows the conection end with all the plug ins labled.
    red box is slave master pins
    blue box is the main computer conection pins
    green is the power conector pins
    none of these can be put in the wrong spot or upside down, the cable will only fit in the right spot and the right way. look for the rounded corners of the plug or the orentation bump and yoiu will be fine. the big thing to pay atention to is the master slave pin choice, thats the only thing you can possible get wrong.
    odds are realy good every thing you need is already in the computer to do this. if by chance you dont have an extra power plug, you can get an adapter that will give you a 1 to 2 spliter.
    if your hard drive(HD) cable dose not have a 2nd plug, you can get one with 2 at any raideoshack or circuit city anyplace like that will have it and the power pigtail.
    this is verry simple thing to do BUT!!!! here are a few safty precautions they recomend.
    1.
    turn off and unplug (no shortcuts here just do it.)
    2.
    use a grounding strap to keep you from static charge.(you can just hold the outside of the case with one hand to discharge if you dont have a strap)
    3.
    dont use a magnetic tiped screwdriver (i have never had a problem with one buts its a recomendation by the comp. guys.
    4.
    just take it to circuit city and have them hook it up( last resort, you CAN do this.)

    you should be able to unplug the old HD reset it as a slave and reinstall it in about 30 minuits tops even never haveing seen the inside of a comp. befor.

    tools needed
    screwdriver's
    philups and strait they are not all the same, small ones not wach size just small ones. you might need a normal size or med driver to take the case cover off and it will likely work inside also but just to be safe bring a small one along.
    depending on your finger strangth and dextarity you might want to use a pair of needle nose plyers to pull the slave.master clip, and also the power cable is usualy prity tight so you might want it there also. (dont pull by the wires pull on the clip(bet you knew that))

    its a lot simpler than it sounds open the dead computer first and take a look, you will see its no problem and then feel better about opening the good one.

    good luck, hope to see the pic's soon.

    if you want a pic by pic walk threw i can go open up a 2nd computer and take a pic at each step if you want, just let me know.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    James,
    nice job! Dave, I would try it, really can't screw it up, but I've had experience doing it. But...since I haven't done it to Win2000 or XP, I'd have my friend walk me through it anyway...1st thing I would do anyway, is save everything to disk anyway (as we should all do every week or month!!!!)
    I was told that if you add more than 2 items on your computer, xp don't like that and shuts down, you have to buy a new program. Haven't asked my friend if that was true or not. Win98 was a lot more forgiving...
    bert
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    I was told that if you add more than 2 items on your computer, xp don't like that and shuts down, you have to buy a new program. Haven't asked my friend if that was true or not. Win98 was a lot more forgiving...
    bert

    i cant see that happening, although i have seen stupider things out of windows.
    you may need to change your power pack if you are adding hevy users of power but adding a HD should not be any problem. i have added a lot more than that when i was in comp school without any truble.multiple disk drives and extra fans to keep it all cool could cause a problem but you would likely have to buy a larger case to do that anyway so getting a larger power suoply would be no big deal. changing out a power suply is also simple. the hole thing is in its own lil box atached to the top back corner, just pull the plugs, pull a few screw's and pop out the old then screw in the new and start plugging stuff back in. its hard to get the plugs in the wrong place, even though the power transformer puts out several diferent voltages for diferent things, all the plugs are diferent per the voltages. must be computer geeks are good with coad but suck at screw's and plugs so they made it geek proof.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vero Beach, fl.
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Bert, James, You guys have convinced me to try it, I'll work on it tonight when I get home from the shop. Dave

    weld-tek, sorry for hijacking your thread, but they made me do it.lol Dave
    If necessity is the Mother of Invention, I must be the Father of Desperation!

    John Blewett III 10-22-73 to 8-16-07
    Another racing great gone but not to be forgotten.http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...modified&hl=en

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.