Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16

    Default Comments on newbie SS tube weld

    Am starting to tig weld a SS exhaust pipe.
    Img_0320.jpg
    Not pretty, but is anything obvious that can be changed to improve the weld ? Besides practice.

    3" Tube 1/16 wall 304 SS
    1/16 308 filler
    1/16 red tungsten
    pipe purged w. argon
    SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Have you tried just fusion welding the tubes together?
    Jonny

    Dynasty 300DX
    Esab PCM 1000

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Looks like you may be movig a bit fast, you may wish to slow the torch a little. Try to be more even with the filler dabs to get a nicer appearance as well. With stainless you should be back gassing the weld with argon or using flux to prevent the weld from crystalizing and becoming brittle.

    John
    John


    Millermatic DVI
    Millermatic 375 xtreme
    And a brand new Syncro 200!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16

    Default

    JonnyTIG
    Fusion , as in no filler ?
    Yes I tried that, welds look really nice , just didnt know it they would be strong enough to not crack down the road.


    projectwelder
    I was trying to move as fast as possible, as I read somewhere that if you overheat SS it burns the chrome out & turns the weld black.
    Bead in pic has not been brushed yet, but definatly looks grey/black.
    Does the color look OK ?


    Am purging pipe with argon, It was nasty inside before ( my last post was about the sugaring inside pipe )

    Thanks
    SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Yes, no filler. As long as the back purge or flux supports the root well the weld will be as strong as the base metal. If the root falls too much, causing a concave face, then the strength could be comprimised, but for an exhaust system, I don't think cracking would be an issue. I've never had problems.

    What kind of machine are you using to weld up the exhaust?
    Jonny

    Dynasty 300DX
    Esab PCM 1000

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16

    Default

    A syncrowave 200
    Have not changed any of the settings, just using the default adjustments on the machine.
    SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    how fast is your argon coming out from your torch?
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Have flow set at 25
    SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    cool...I guess just try what the other guys have mentioned...hmm...wonder if you are too heavy on the foot pedal?
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.