Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 18

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Aluminum motor mounts

    need some info. i am building a set of solid motor mounts and would like to use Aluminum. what grade would be suitable? as there are quit a few to pick from. i was thinking 6061-t4 (3/16 or 1/4). here is what i was thinking.

    or


    also what filler and would i need to re-harden the aluminum after welding

    i am using a Syncrowave 200 non-water cooled

    any idea would help....
    Thanks Rich

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Evansville, IN
    Posts
    2,348

    Default

    The engines size and power will weigh into this equation. I would warn away from thin 1/4" mounts on a big block for instance. A high torque small block would be over the top for 1/4" as well. WE need more Information. All the little things matter in these decisions. Also what is the design purpose of this vehicle also. If your doing an off road truck this is a terrible idea as well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    engine is a 4.6l 281 Crown Vic with around 550 flywheel hp. Car will be used for Street/Strap.

    here is a pic of factory mount


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Southern NH
    Posts
    233

    Default

    if you make all those welds pictured in your little diagram, your 6061 will probably lose all it's temper from the heat and will end up with no more strenth than non-heat-treated aluminum. if you're dead set on aluminum, the i would machine the motor mounts from a block of 7075.
    miller dynasty 350
    miller spectrum 1000

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    I kind of agree about not being so dead set on alum unless I copied a proven design, they are small and weight would be rather insignificant to some extent, I would be tempted to use steel unless I had to use alum.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Evansville, IN
    Posts
    2,348

    Default

    If aluminum is the requirement, then I would step to atleast 1/2" material. I also agree that a machined block of material would have a better chance. Also if 1/" is used I would relief cut the surface to slightly recess the bolt head and thus move the strain into the block as opposed to being carried pirmarily along the surfaces.

    This I believe to be a true call for steel, but as usual its my opinion.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.