Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,395

    Default

    total of 4 inches of steel out of position. It does seem that the smaller bits are slower than the larger ones up to a point. It will cut the 3/8 that fast but a guy couldn't do it continuously. I was wondering though from the machinists if there would be better or as good alternative to cutting oil. Lots of difference when it gets to greater thickness, bit gets hotter in deep holes, these holes were inch thick.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Raymore Missouri
    Posts
    1,920

    Default

    The solid carbide end mill did the job going through the hardened spider gears. I took it easy with .025 each pass to a depth of .375. It was like "butta". Thanks for the info guys.
    Nick
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.