Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    605

    Default Thank You!

    Best thing that happened in three days! I'll give your suggestions a try and see if I can get some better results..

    Anyboday want to trade Mondays??? Mine sucked BIGTIME
    Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

    Miller 251/30A spool
    Syncro200
    Spectrum 625
    O/A
    Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
    Standard modern lathe
    Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
    horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
    Roland XC540 PRO III
    54" laminator
    hammer and screwdriver (most used)
    little dog
    pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,583

    Default

    On stainless you only weld very short distances and then let it cool or it will sugar (turn black) if you let it get too hot.
    I welds more like steel. You might play with some steel for a bit as well.
    If you are used to aluminum tig it is hard to make yourself do those little stainless welds.
    It just sounds to me like you are simply letting it all get WAY WAY too hot.
    You may need to back purge as well.
    Possibly you may have gotten ahold of some funky material??
    To me stainless is a slow process...nothing you weld as fast as you can go.
    Different animal for sure.

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    605

    Default

    I did some more welding today. I turned up the gas, lower the heat, repointed the bit after every "dip' and moved as fast as i could. REsults were somewhat better but still hurting. My welds looked a bit shinier but still dark.
    not as much sugar. I dont understand why this is so dificult. You'd figure doing aluminum would be harder... I think too that the filler rod i was using may have been too large. 1/16th rod on .050" metal? Anyway the melting of the electrode in -DC was my on doing. too much amps and I dipped it more than once. I see that stainless is not as forgiving as Aluminum when the electrode gets contaminated.

    From todays self lessons, I managed to get some very small beads that looked sor of shiny. Haardly used any filler except when I blew out the seam..must keep practicing.. Thanks for your suggestions guys.. I took them all into account today and for the most part my results imporved. Still ugly as **** welds but better thna yestedays.
    Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

    Miller 251/30A spool
    Syncro200
    Spectrum 625
    O/A
    Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
    Standard modern lathe
    Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
    horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
    Roland XC540 PRO III
    54" laminator
    hammer and screwdriver (most used)
    little dog
    pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.