Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 32 of 32
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In wal-mart
    Posts
    460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bart Carter View Post
    FWIW, the sugaring I have seen is from overheating. Overheating causes the carbon to precipitate from the SS. You can see this by taking a coupon of SS and running a bead using a little too much heat. Then run another bead with less heat. Depending on the thickness, you may be under 50 amps. If you can use pulse, you eill run cooler. Also, they make rods with an "L" designation, which designates low carbon.

    Thanks for the tips guys, trust me there always welcome. I got more pictures of some tig jobs I just did, stay tuned. I back purged these welds.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default Usmcruz

    Hey Joe,
    just sent you some pm's.
    bert
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.