I think i did this once before. Im still having trouble with my machine. Since im still very wet behind my ears when it comes to tiggin' Im not sure if what im seeing is whats supposed to be happening or not.

If im doing 0.125" AL 6061 or 5086, I'll generally set my amps to around 95-110. This seems to work "okay". My beads come out looking fairly decent and the cleaning action leaves an etch zone that is about 1/4 the width of the bead. balance is around 1.0-1.5

My problem lays in the fact that I think this machine isnt working right... It doesnt seem to matter where I set the balance, the cleaning action does not seem to change.

also the arc strike counter resets at 100 cycles. so my machine has like 20 hours of weld time but only 10 cycles... those are some REALLY long weld beads...

If i go half pedal (max 90A) say 45 amps, on 1/16th Al, the machine doesnt seem to produce a good bead or any cleaning action whatsoever and the arc is very unstable.

So am I doing something wrong or is ther a good posibility that its pooched?

Anyone out there with some insight, your opinions are greatly appreciated.

Regards, Rich