Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Appleton WI
    Posts
    59

    Default Sub Arc Flux Sifting

    I just recently switched to sub arc welding. I weld ink rolls for printing machines to restore diameter lost to machining. Anyway, re-using the flux seems to be somewhat of an issue. While I'm getting good performance overall, once in awhile I get a piece of garbage stuck in the nozzle, exposing the arc, adding porosity and headaches. I sift it through a screen with an air vibrator. I originally tried door/window screen and found it to be a bit small and I was throwing good flux away, Currently I'm using screen with about 1/8" square openings. I put 2 layers down and of course they separate allowing some smaller, yet too big to use particles of slag through. Any ideas on where I can find some mesh more suited to my needs? I hear there are shakers available, but
    the company I work for will most likely not buy it. Any input would be appreciated.

    Pete

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,908

    Cool

    http://www.mcmaster.com should have what you need. Our sub arc sifter was about 3/16" screen...Bob
    Just type in Wire Cloth or page 379
    Last edited by aametalmaster; 04-08-2008 at 09:35 PM.
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Appleton WI
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Thanks Bob I'll have my supervisor look at it. we do quite a bit of business with McMaster Carr. How big of a particle of slag can you allow in the flux? Nothing sucks more than getting a restriction in the nozzle and filling a roll with porosity in the middle of a job.

    Pete

  4. #4

    Default Sub arc welding

    Quote Originally Posted by 2much2do View Post
    I just recently switched to sub arc welding. I weld ink rolls for printing machines to restore diameter lost to machining. Anyway, re-using the flux seems to be somewhat of an issue. While I'm getting good performance overall, once in awhile I get a piece of garbage stuck in the nozzle, exposing the arc, adding porosity and headaches. I sift it through a screen with an air vibrator. I originally tried door/window screen and found it to be a bit small and I was throwing good flux away, Currently I'm using screen with about 1/8" square openings. I put 2 layers down and of course they separate allowing some smaller, yet too big to use particles of slag through. Any ideas on where I can find some mesh more suited to my needs? I hear there are shakers available, but
    the company I work for will most likely not buy it. Any input would be appreciated.

    Pete
    Pete;
    What are you welding on with the sub arc welding process and how many wire per welding head are you using? I was a subarc lathe operator for several years and we used an invinsible vacuum system to retrieve the reclaimed flux. We used dual 3/32 dia. wire and alos I had a proto type that Lincoln didn't at that time that could outproduce there twin arc by an average of 50% or more most of the time while using their 1500 amp generators. Al

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Appleton WI
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I'm welding mild steel in rollers for printing machines, with the occasional stainless on in there which I haven't seen yet. I have 2 single wire heads. both run by Lincoln DC-400's. I'm currently using .045 Lincoln L-50 wire, but we're about to switch to .045 wire from Hyundai that comes in a "ball-pac" barrel. Not my choice but I'm not the one paying for it I guess. These rollers are resurface multiple times in their life. S when they're machined down, Base metal is removed. When they get down to about .060 or worse I have to weld all the way across the face of the roll to .120 or so over the max diameter. I'm new to sub arc, having just learned it a couple months ago. MY previous machine was GMAW based, but Sub arc does it so much faster.

    P.S. also running Lincoln 860 flux for mild steel, 802 for stainless.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma Indian Land
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I don't know anything about what you guys are talking about when it comes to subarc but I know a friend that is getting ready to scrap a perfectly good Lincoln SA-800, 3 phase, Code 6920-F, Serial # 677282. It has everything with it remotes and all. If anyone is interested let me know and I will put you in contact with him. This machine was only in service about 6 weeks doing bridge welding when they finished and put it in storage, looks new to me.

  7. #7

    Default

    2much, when you reclaim your flux, do you mix it with fresh heated flux? also is it fine?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Appleton WI
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I use Licolnweld 860 flux. It's a coarse agglomerated flux. I can keep it at room temp, so long as it's dry. I think I'm going to order some screen with about a .075 opening from Mcmaster Carr. Mixing some fresh flux in there also isn't a bad idea.

  9. #9

    Default

    put your flux in an old coffee can (clean) and heat it to 250 degrees F then use for welding. good luck

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,908

    Cool

    I also used Lincoln flux and just mixed in some new when my levels got low. The screen took out all but the finest slag and it worked fine...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.