Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bend Oregon
    Posts
    62

    Default Mig Welding Aluminium

    I recently picked up a spool gun for my miller passport plus and I tried welding aluminium. When I welded a piece of aluminum I got a black soot around and sometimes on my weld. I did exactly what the guy at Airgas told me to do (use straight argon, clean parent metal with a stainless steel wire brush, and use the push method at a 45 degree angle). Most of the time I kept my gas flow at around 20-30cfh. I don't know what to do now, any tips?
    Miller Maxstar 150 STL
    Miller Millermatic Passport Plus
    Thermal Dynamics Dragun Plasma Cutter

    Protect your seccond ammendment rights! Join the NRA!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    605

    Default

    thats normal. just brush it off with a stainless brush
    Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

    Miller 251/30A spool
    Syncro200
    Spectrum 625
    O/A
    Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
    Standard modern lathe
    Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
    horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
    Roland XC540 PRO III
    54" laminator
    hammer and screwdriver (most used)
    little dog
    pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,559

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by welder_guy View Post
    I recently picked up a spool gun for my miller passport plus and I tried welding aluminium. When I welded a piece of aluminum I got a black soot around and sometimes on my weld. I did exactly what the guy at Airgas told me to do (use straight argon, clean parent metal with a stainless steel wire brush, and use the push method at a 45 degree angle). Most of the time I kept my gas flow at around 20-30cfh. I don't know what to do now, any tips?
    45 degrees is pretty steep. just have some angle pushing in the direction of travel. Prolly more like 15 degrees depending on the positioning of the work. HTH

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,908

    Cool

    How to mim alum welding smut...Bob
    http://www.thefabricator.com/Aluminu...cle.cfm?ID=554
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    how about this. i dont know the stats on the passport, but i dont think that it can get hot enough. when you are running aluminum hot enough, you'll get the "grey streaks" down both sides of the weld bead like when you tig. you really have to be in spray transfer to keep the soot down. as far as your angle, keep about a 3/8 stickout and about a 5 to 7 degree push angle in the direction of the weld. turn it up and then turn it up some more and burn it in. i like to run argon about 25 cfh at the nozzle (i will probably get some flak about that) but you have to move so fast with aluminum that i have found you start to loose gas coverage at a lower cfh. try it and let us know
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bend Oregon
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by welder_one View Post
    how about this. i dont know the stats on the passport, but i dont think that it can get hot enough. when you are running aluminum hot enough, you'll get the "grey streaks" down both sides of the weld bead like when you tig. you really have to be in spray transfer to keep the soot down. as far as your angle, keep about a 3/8 stickout and about a 5 to 7 degree push angle in the direction of the weld. turn it up and then turn it up some more and burn it in. i like to run argon about 25 cfh at the nozzle (i will probably get some flak about that) but you have to move so fast with aluminum that i have found you start to loose gas coverage at a lower cfh. try it and let us know
    Im using the setting that miller recomends for 1/8 in plate. But I know that it is spray transfer. So I dont think its that. I also keep my gas coverage at a constant rate of 25cfh.
    Miller Maxstar 150 STL
    Miller Millermatic Passport Plus
    Thermal Dynamics Dragun Plasma Cutter

    Protect your seccond ammendment rights! Join the NRA!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    S.W. Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,250

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aametalmaster View Post
    Good article, I learned something from it. Pretty wild that the smut is actually white but just looks black because the particles are so small they act as a light trap.
    To all who contribute to this board.
    My sincere thanks , Pete.

    Pureox OA
    Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
    Miller Syncrowave 250
    Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bend Oregon
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aametalmaster View Post
    yeah i learned a lot from this article.
    Miller Maxstar 150 STL
    Miller Millermatic Passport Plus
    Thermal Dynamics Dragun Plasma Cutter

    Protect your seccond ammendment rights! Join the NRA!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    For 1/8 material, i run about 23 to 25 volts, and about 650 to 700 on wire speed. Try to set your curve with about 160 to 190 amps. Put your running shoes on, and once you figure out how to keep a puddle at this heat, and your welds will loose most of the soot, come out shiny, and pass every x-ray test you take ( almost)...as your material gets hotter, you will have to move faster. Zero torch manipulation, just straight passes. On 1 inch material, i run about 260 amps. This is with .035 wire, 5356 alloy. 4043 doesnt have to be run as hot.
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    315

    Default

    I assume you have the new SG100 for you Passport plus. You must use the 230V plug so you can get the High amps needed to weld AL. I used ththere settings and was to fast for me. Don't get closer then 1/2" or you will melt the tip. I called Miller and spoke to there Spool Gun tech. If you get stuck you could always call them. They were very helpful for me.

    James
    Miller Dynasty 200DX SOLD
    WeldTec Water Cooler SOLD
    Miller Millermatic 180 w/ Spoolmate 100
    20Ton press
    And lots of Cut-off and grinding wheels
    www.IAGPERFORMANCE.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.