Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: 7018 root pass

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Miramichi New Brunswick Canada
    Posts
    14

    Post 7018 root pass

    Hello everyone,
    I have been welding for a few years now at home and have decided to start my welding apprentiship. I have already passed my F3 plate ticket, and am now starting my F4. I'm using 3/32 BOC 7018 rods kept in rod oven, and am welding with a Miller Syncrowave 250. The only trouble im having is laying down a good root pass. I grind the bevel on the plates to have a flat 3/32 landing and tac them together with a uniform 3/32 gap. Currently I am using a step motion with the rod, and it seems to work ok but i usually end up with to much or to little penetration. Any advice would be appretiated. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,376

    Default

    Normally this electrode wouldn't be used on an open butt root, it has been done but most often its done with a backing strip of if its open a 6010 type electrode is used.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    673

    Lightbulb

    The size of the keyhole defines penetration. Bigger KH = more penetration; smaller KH = less. If your KH is inconsistant, so is your penetration.
    Good Luck.

    Edit: I agree with Sberry about the 6010. I quessed inst. called for the 7018.
    Last edited by Craig in Denver; 03-21-2008 at 01:52 PM.
    RETIRED desk jockey.

    Hobby weldor with a little training.

    Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

    Miller Syncrowave 250.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Miramichi New Brunswick Canada
    Posts
    14

    Post

    Thanks guys, my instuctors also said that I most likley won't use 7018 for a root pass again. I forgot to mention that I have to weld these coupons (like I already did with my F3 ticket) in all postions. Any tips on out of position? Is it simular to 6010?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    746

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apprentice welder View Post
    Thanks guys, my instuctors also said that I most likley won't use 7018 for a root pass again. I forgot to mention that I have to weld these coupons (like I already did with my F3 ticket) in all postions. Any tips on out of position? Is it simular to 6010?
    Isnt this is what an instructor is for?
    6010 is what you need to use.
    2, XMT's 350 cc/cv
    1, XMT 350 vs
    1, TRAILBLAZER 302
    1, MILLER DVI
    1, PASSPORT PLUS
    1, DYNASTY 200 DX
    1, MAXSTAR 150 STL
    1, HOBART CHAMP
    1, HF-251 BOX
    1, S-74d
    1, S-75DXA
    2, 12-RC SUITCASES
    2, 30 A spoolguns

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Miramichi New Brunswick Canada
    Posts
    14

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by fabricator View Post
    Isnt this is what an instructor is for?
    6010 is what you need to use.
    I know that its alot easier to use 6010 when welding a root pass, but to pass the F4 you cant use 6010, you need to weld the entire joint with 7018.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I've worked on it a bit, but am by no means an expert, though I have worked with a couple.

    A common application: marine work, where you may be welding plates that will see temps of -40 or below routinely. The typical filler here would be 7018-1 (charpy at -50 deg F is specified, as opposed to -20 for regular 7018), open root weld. Plenty of other apps, but they tend to be special to particular industries.

    Technique I was taught and have seen (not the only way, by a long shot): Try thinking of the weld as being done in a different position. Easiest to describe for vert-up: Instead of pointing the rod into the groove, level or slightly pointing up, the rod is closer to up-and-down (maybe 45 degrees drag), and a slight in-out walk can be used, as if running a ton of real short flat beads in the direction of the groove depth. One end of each is in the grove near the bottom, the other is through the keyhole. A slightly wider gap helps, and you need to reform the keyhole on every motion.

    The guy that tried to teach me (my open root '18 is not what I would call good) can lay in a weld where the root looks like a cap, and is dead pretty once the slag is knocked off. Then again, his caps look like one of those 'artists renditions' of what it should look like.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    AIRDRIE,AB
    Posts
    351

    Default

    if you are able to take more land i would go as far as 1/8 to 5/32 if possible. other than that it's all minipulation of the rod
    your only as good as # 2 cuz no matter how good you are there is always someone better"
    2006 DODGE Dualy Quad Cab
    PIPELINE IS THICKER THAN BLOOD!!!
    here is all the pictures of my rig www.cardomain.com/ride/2520047/1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,376

    Default

    Certainly makes sense for extreme service. Look how strong and tough a 7018 tack weld can be. I used a 7018 for the root on a fillet back bend test once, they were breaking the ones that had 6010 roots.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    AIRDRIE,AB
    Posts
    351

    Default

    thats because 6010 only has a 60000 tensile strength. and i know every pass over another aneils it and makes it srronger but only to a point. but having a 70000 tensille the whole weldment there should be no question the 6010 root breaks before the 7018 root the tensile strength just isn't there
    your only as good as # 2 cuz no matter how good you are there is always someone better"
    2006 DODGE Dualy Quad Cab
    PIPELINE IS THICKER THAN BLOOD!!!
    here is all the pictures of my rig www.cardomain.com/ride/2520047/1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137