Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Thumbs up Miller212, 3035 Spoolmate, Aluminum Question

    My question has to do with processing. I am not new to Aluminum welding. I have been tig welding Aluminum for several years off and on. I have recently started a side business and do some fabrication out of my garage at home and wanted the ability to weld Aluminum with a minimum investment and most flexibility for the buck, so I went with the spoolmate.

    My welds look pretty good. I have good penetration, the weld is holding good based on the destruct test I have done, and for a first time mig process they look pretty good. Except there is a tremendous amount of SPLATTER on both sides of the weld. I tried slowing down the wire speed and got burn back (went through about 3 tips fine tuning) tried gas and heat settings. Is this just a characteristic of alum mig process?

    For fun I make metal art stuff, and the pitting and slag on the side of the welds about 1/2" or looks bad. Any suggestion would be appreciated.
    Last edited by bullet280; 03-19-2008 at 02:13 PM. Reason: I said slag, Meant splatter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    My suggestion would be to POST PICS!!! A picture says a thousand words...
    Lot of experts on aluminum here as you probably know, but it would be a HUGE asset to actually see it!
    Congrats on a nice machine
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    2,239

    Default

    You need to give a lot more information before the board can be of help.

    Gas, wire, amps, WFS, etc.

    I seriously doubt that what you're seeing is SLAG (unless you're using flux core)

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SundownIII View Post
    You need to give a lot more information before the board can be of help.

    Gas, wire, amps, WFS, etc.

    I seriously doubt that what you're seeing is SLAG (unless you're using flux core)
    Sorry you are correct, I was thinking one thing and typing another I guess. I didn't mean to say slag (DUH!) I meant splatter.....

    I will try to get some pics tonight.... Thanks for the replies.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.