Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Startford, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Posts
    304

    Default Stainless project

    Hey guys, I'm starting my second project on stainless my first one was a pretty good success but I used 20g sheet metal and I don't have the ability to weld that yet one of the guys at DME had to go over it again in pulse to fix the damage I caused. Now I'm stating a stainless tool box which I will be doing myself with no help (other then the person who bent the sides I'm not allowed to use the press yet.) He also helped me with picking out the size etc. I'm going to be done of it hopefully early next week and at that point ill post pictures of both results. But could you explain to me how I can weld the 12g to 16g I realized id have to put most of the heat on the 12g (for the sides of the box) when I weld the joint I want to make sure I don't burn through it or warp it. I'm going to be trying welding a little and cooling it down with compressed air, I'm hoping that will solve my problem. any advice will be greatly appreciated I don't get to work on it again until monday which I'm really bummed on so I have the weekend to plan what I will be going through with doing. so thanks in advanced for the advice I will hopefully be getting.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    356

    Default

    if you want to minimize warping dont rely on compressed air, you will want to clamp it in every way possible

    as for the actuall welding, its not so bad, im shure you will figure it out
    mm210
    maxstar 150

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    ****inson ND
    Posts
    557

    Talking

    Compressed air will make oxidation occur more rapidly. It won't look as good and will lose some of it's ability to combat corossion.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    hillsboro,OR
    Posts
    45

    Default

    weld a little at a time and weld all the sides evenly so do a little on one side and a little on the other .
    Millermatic 135
    Syncrowave 200 with coolmate 3
    Hypertherm powermax 30

    were I am when I am home
    http://i21.photobucket.com/albums/b2...5/IMG_7413.jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    i would do lots of small stich welds moveing around to alow it to cool of inbetween welds. spread the heat out and move it around.
    good luck.
    you will be back purging it right???
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Startford, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Thanks everyone for your advice everyone I'm thinking doing little stitches and ill post the pictures as soon as its done. Thanks guys again!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bath England
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Not sure on the design of your box but if you're tryin to weld open corners then maybe you could use a copper or aluminium backing bar. This can be used as a jig to keep the corner square whilst welding and will stop you burning through. Another advantage is it would act as a heat-sink which would reduce the amount of distortion.

    Just my thoughts - make of them what you will.

    Brightspark

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Startford, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Posts
    304

    Default

    That's what I herd I should use to reduce burn through, it will actually keep my pieces from warping as well?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ocean City, Maryland
    Posts
    951

    Default Fun4now

    Backpurging? is that where you use a gas like Argon on the back of the weld while your welding it?? Have welded a few things out of stainless with TIG and a couple with SMAW, worked OK but didn't back purge either?? can you explain?? I have heard of it just not sure about it...Thanks
    Scott
    HMW [Heavy Metal welding]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    yes its keepingthe back of the weld coverd in shielding gas, they also make a past you can put on the back. with thiner SS it will get all black and lose its rust preventative qualitys as well as look realy bad. not so bad on thicker stuff as the back dose not get the full heat but on thiner stuff its a prity big deal. it almost looks like you welded it with no gas.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 74

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.