Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Raymore Missouri
    Posts
    1,920

    Default Washing the weld

    I think I've asked this before but I can't find it in a search. Does it hurt the strength of the aluminum weld to wash over it again with the tig torch only.... to smooth it out?
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Vernon Ct
    Posts
    118

    Default

    I Don't think so. I do it. As long as the penetration is good. It's not like you can take the penetration away once it's done.

    Unless it's thin and you remove the back up gas and re weld it and burn through and get it dirty.
    Mike
    MD Welding & Fabricating L.L.C.
    mdwelding@sbcglobal.net

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,562

    Default

    It just depends...there is no "fits all" rule here. sometimes it can be a good thing like if the toes didn't blend in good enuff and yet you don't want any additional filler because the bead is big already.
    You must consider if you are willing or not to increase the size of the HAZ.
    Say on sheet metal it would not be a very good idea at all because you increase the chances of warping and chances are the weld is already stronger than the HAZ anyhow. I would say there would be a spot to just learn to make a more perfect bead. Same goes for more structural things made with angle and tubing etc...
    But in repairing things that have cracked that is a whole different story altogether. I do it sometimes but you can usually spot a wash if you know what to look for. I use it a ton on casting repair tho myself.

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Raymore Missouri
    Posts
    1,920

    Default

    What exactly does HAZ mean?
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    HAZ
    Heat
    Affected
    Zone
    I'm not late...
    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    2,239

    Default

    NOT a good idea.

    Same basic principle as a double pass weld on aluminum. Double pass welds are not done on marine structures (towers, t-tops, etc) because they tend to make the material adjacent to the metal more brittle. One of the things that makes repairing someone else's work difficult.

    Better to just weld it correctly the first time.

    Aluminum+Double Pass=Trouble

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,562

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SundownIII View Post
    NOT a good idea.

    Same basic principle as a double pass weld on aluminum. Double pass welds are not done on marine structures (towers, t-tops, etc) because they tend to make the material adjacent to the metal more brittle. One of the things that makes repairing someone else's work difficult.

    Better to just weld it correctly the first time.

    Aluminum+Double Pass=Trouble
    Exactly and prolly better said. altho if you know what your doing there are many cases in repair it is nessesary to do things like build up radius's etc..
    I'm all about doing it right the first pass but I get into a bunch of clapped out junk pretty regular that has so much chopped out and throwed away that many passes is the only way it's gonna happen.

    Towers and t-tops certainly deserve special attention...they are starting to migrate to my shop the last few years and I make sure I give them all the special attention they need..at $100 an hr

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Raymore Missouri
    Posts
    1,920

    Default

    Well alrighty then. So.......you're saying I have to do it right the first time.
    Hmmmm........interesting concept. Might be worth trying.
    Thanks guys for the info

    Nick
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Lightbulb

    as i understood it , when you heated the aluminum to the melting point to weld. you burned out the additives some what. the fillers are higher in silicone(4000 series) and magnesium(5000 series) to make up for this.
    additional passes with filler being added to build up some thing would again benefit from the filler's additives. where washing out the weld without filler just for looks would only get the burn out part, not the additives.

    am i correct in this or just urban legend ??
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.