Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    flat , and lots of dirt
    Posts
    123

    Default Stick Welding?????

    OK,

    I realize that stick welding is the basic of welding as we know it today.

    Here is my problem........

    It is such a chaotic process, I don't know what I am doing.

    In the past few weeks that I have had my syncrowave 200, I have made some awesome aluminum and stainless welds. I started using the SMAW feature when I got some angle and needed to make a table.
    The table is securely together, made of 1 1/2 x 1/8 angle, stable enough to hold a 24 x 60 x 1/2" plate as the working surface( try walking that piece 60 feet across yer shop ) .

    My question is..............

    How DO you stick weld?

    My welds are ugly, but when tested to destruction , hahaha they fail not !!!

    The box I made of angle failed at its own corners, not where I welded ( when squished in a 300++ lb vise)

    What am I doing right, what am I doing wrong?

    What is the proper technique?
    Do you wiggle it?
    What is the right arc legnth?
    How do you know that the heat is right?
    What angle do you hold the stick to the work?
    Do you push it or pull it?

    Tell me the most basic rules of SMAW.

    Thanks
    SYNCROWAVE 200
    Atlas 618 lathe (vintage 1960) reconditioned DC
    Sioux 3/8 Pneumatic Reversible Drill
    Makita Everything else
    2400 square feet of Sanford and Son lookin shop space
    "Once the spoon flys, putting the pin back in won't solve anything"
    USA 15T, 15V

    www.myspace.com/blackbird455

    http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m...5/DSC00356.jpg two cans, one welder

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lancaster, Pa
    Posts
    431

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackbird455 View Post

    What am I doing right, what am I doing wrong?

    What is the proper technique?
    Do you wiggle it?
    What is the right arc legnth?
    How do you know that the heat is right?
    What angle do you hold the stick to the work?
    Do you push it or pull it?

    Tell me the most basic rules of SMAW.

    Thanks

    If you could post some pictures, that would be of great help.

    Most guys come up with their own technique. On the smaller electrodes, you may want to wiggle with something like a 3/32 so you get a wider bead on thinner metal. The correct arc length would be if you are using a 1/8" electrode, than a 1/8" arc length, same with heat, a general rule of thumb is 1/8" equals .125 so set your amps at 125 to start and adsjust it if needed. As far as the angle, it depends what position your in but for the most part, somewhere between a 45 and 90 degree angle. I use both methods when I weld, push and pull, it all depends what position I am welding in.

    Hope this helps
    Ken

    What else is there besides welding and riding. Besides that

    Miller Thunderbolt XL 300/200 AC/DC
    Hobart Handler 187
    Dewalt Chop Saw
    4" Air Grinder
    Die Grinder
    Rigid Drill Press
    Kellogg 10hp Air Compressor


    2009 FXDC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    765

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    N.E. SD
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    Long ago, when High school welding class was held in a dark cave, The teacher gave us an earlier version of that book.
    It is a very good learning tool.
    Jeff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    flat , and lots of dirt
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Thanks, I guess that when it comes to stick, whatever works is whatever works.
    SYNCROWAVE 200
    Atlas 618 lathe (vintage 1960) reconditioned DC
    Sioux 3/8 Pneumatic Reversible Drill
    Makita Everything else
    2400 square feet of Sanford and Son lookin shop space
    "Once the spoon flys, putting the pin back in won't solve anything"
    USA 15T, 15V

    www.myspace.com/blackbird455

    http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m...5/DSC00356.jpg two cans, one welder

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Phila. PA
    Posts
    404

    Default

    What rod are you trying to use? Some are easier than others. It's been awhile since I had to do stick so don't jump on me if I don't remember correctly. ( just politely tell me I don't know sh*t, I do, I just have a terminal case of CRS)

    6013, 7014, 7024 were relatively easy to run. Drag rods as you dont need to hold a arc like some of the others.

    6010, 6011, 7018 were some what harder to run. These needed to hold an arc or whip and pause with 6010.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Southern Northerner, East of MiddleWest
    Posts
    8

    Default Try 7014

    Then you don't have to worry about arc length while you learn. I started sticking just a few months ago and am getting o.k. now, you definitely CAN make a very pretty bead with stick and is thrilling when you do.

    7014 is my favorite rod because you can drag it in the weld pool, and I usually drag depending on the position. Slag is super is easy on 7014 also, though sometimes it is harder to distinguish the slag pool from the weld pool. I run 1/8" 7014 at about 95-105 amps, just adjust it until you get good penetration without excessive spatter or burn through. 6013 (for me at least) always sticks if you don't maintain proper arc length.

    Although I have no other experience with anything other than stick right now I have been reading here and on hobart and on weldingweb and on sft for months straight (8 hours a day at work, it's slow right now). One thing I have heard said is that it is very easy to make a pretty looking MIG or TIG weld that is actually a sh!tty weld. But when a stick weld looks good, IT IS!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    dallas tx
    Posts
    325

    Default

    but where are the pics ????
    my daddy always said i was IRONHEADED....
    feel free to P/M me

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default correction

    Quote Originally Posted by DSW View Post
    What rod are you trying to use? Some are easier than others. It's been awhile since I had to do stick so don't jump on me if I don't remember correctly. ( just politely tell me I don't know sh*t, I do, I just have a terminal case of CRS)

    6013, 7014, 7024 were relatively easy to run. Drag rods as you dont need to hold a arc like some of the others.

    6010, 6011, 7018 were some what harder to run. These needed to hold an arc or whip and pause with 6010.
    I am in welding school all we use is 7018 electrodes, unless it is a root pass in pipe then we use 6010, The 7018 rod is a drag rod, u use it at a 20 degree angle and let it drag on the base metal. I run the 7018 1/4 inch rods at 115 amps and my weld looks like a machine weld **** near. The small 3/32 rod i run at 70 amps and get good results. Hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    393

    Default

    Ok in a nutshell.
    Current.
    Angle of electrode.
    Rate of travel.
    Length of electrode.
    Electrode slection.
    Summed up as C.A.R.L.E.
    Make him your best friend no matter what process that concerns you.
    Some may know this to be the Five essentials of welding...And when the all come together..you will have a weld that cant be beat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.