Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    flat , and lots of dirt
    Posts
    123

    Thumbs up Another Joint Question

    I have read several "joint" posts and I have a question.

    Lets say that you wanted to join .060 sheet to .250 plate, at 90 degrees.

    I am using a Syncrowave 200, orange tungsten only.

    Would you.....Radius the edge of the .060, or get it as close to sqare as possible? Sharpen the tungsten to a 45 degree point, or pencil it? pre-heat the .250 plate?.......?????

    What would you do?

    I am working towards making an intake manifold for a Pontiac 455, I believe that .060 is a good size for the runners, and .250 will be good for the base(to bolt to the heads) am I wrong? should I go thicker on the runners to minimize the heat difference for welding?

    I know one of you has fabbed an intake, tell me what you did.

    Thanks in advance, as I know that those of you that are more experienced answer alot of posts, and I really do appreciate your time and effort in answering all of our "noob" questions.

    P.S. I am also converting a HUGE schweitzer turbo into a turbo-jet engine, I will post some pics of that one when I get some more grinding and welding done.
    Last edited by Blackbird455; 03-08-2008 at 02:27 AM.
    SYNCROWAVE 200
    Atlas 618 lathe (vintage 1960) reconditioned DC
    Sioux 3/8 Pneumatic Reversible Drill
    Makita Everything else
    2400 square feet of Sanford and Son lookin shop space
    "Once the spoon flys, putting the pin back in won't solve anything"
    USA 15T, 15V

    www.myspace.com/blackbird455

    http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m...5/DSC00356.jpg two cans, one welder

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    749

    Default

    This will be no problem.use a 3/32 tungsten sharpened any way you like and3/32 filler wire.trick is to keep 2/3 of your welding heat at the thicker peice.
    2, XMT's 350 cc/cv
    1, BOBCAT 250
    1, TRAILBLAZER 302
    1, MILLER DVI
    1, PASSPORT PLUS
    1, DYNASTY 200 DX
    1, MAXSTAR 150 STL
    1, HOBART CHAMP
    1, HF-251 BOX
    1, S-74d
    1, S-75DXA
    2, 12-RC SUITCASES
    2, 30 A spoolguns

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Raymore Missouri
    Posts
    1,920

    Default

    It would help to know the material you are using
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    National City CA
    Posts
    1,086

    Default

    What he said.
    And that applies to all joints with wide differences in material thickness. Focus most of the heat in the thicker part and let the weld wash into the thiner part.

    And you don't need to weld prep a fillet weld that can be welded full thickness in one pass. just clean it and fit up should always be as good as possible
    1/4 to 1/4 yes maybe a little weld prep but .060 to 1/4 not needed
    Miller Syncrowave 200 W/Radiator 1A & water cooled torch
    Millermatic 252 on the wish list
    Bridgeport Mill W/ 2 axis CNC control
    South bend lathe 10LX40
    K.O. Lee surface grinder 6X18
    Over 20 years as a Machinist Toolmaker
    A TWO CAR garage full of tools and a fridge full of beer
    Auto shades are for rookies
    www.KLStottlemyer.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,593

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackbird455 View Post
    I have read several "joint" posts and I have a question.

    Lets say that you wanted to join .060 sheet to .250 plate, at 90 degrees.

    I am using a Syncrowave 200, orange tungsten only.

    Would you.....Radius the edge of the .060, or get it as close to sqare as possible? Sharpen the tungsten to a 45 degree point, or pencil it? pre-heat the .250 plate?.......?????

    What would you do?

    I am working towards making an intake manifold for a Pontiac 455, I believe that .060 is a good size for the runners, and .250 will be good for the base(to bolt to the heads) am I wrong? should I go thicker on the runners to minimize the heat difference for welding?

    I know one of you has fabbed an intake, tell me what you did.

    Thanks in advance, as I know that those of you that are more experienced answer alot of posts, and I really do appreciate your time and effort in answering all of our "noob" questions.

    P.S. I am also converting a HUGE schweitzer turbo into a turbo-jet engine, I will post some pics of that one when I get some more grinding and welding done.
    I think 3/8ths for the base and 1/8th for the runners would make a much nicer intake. Otherwise the bolts would warp the flanges the first time you torqued them down and the rest of it would already be warped from welding it.
    If it backfired 60 just might balloon on you. Also that would leave some metal for blending everything inside nicely. The thicker flanges wouldn't amount to much weightwise esp on a Pontiac.
    I have a buddy with a SERIOUS 65 goat I've made many things for, that I've been trying for years to get him to have me make a intake for (thot about it way too much)

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    flat , and lots of dirt
    Posts
    123

    Default

    6061 aluminum intake, not boat anchor


    I had the .250 plate horizontal, and with a 3/32 tung, I had to crank it to 100 amps or more to get it to puddle, and that makes the .060 run "the other way". So what I am saying is @ 50-70 amps torch vertical 90/90 to the .250 it wont puddle, but it will blow the .060 away. I guess i should consider 1/8th
    and 3/8 ths to make it easier on myself.
    SYNCROWAVE 200
    Atlas 618 lathe (vintage 1960) reconditioned DC
    Sioux 3/8 Pneumatic Reversible Drill
    Makita Everything else
    2400 square feet of Sanford and Son lookin shop space
    "Once the spoon flys, putting the pin back in won't solve anything"
    USA 15T, 15V

    www.myspace.com/blackbird455

    http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m...5/DSC00356.jpg two cans, one welder

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.