What I am building is a flat botton and top set of pontoons for a small boat with a 40hp outboard. Each toon is 12' long 2' wide and 10" thick and they are ramped up on the bottom forward 3' from 10" thick up to 1" thick on both sides and at the same time will pull around for a full radius front when completed. All of the parts have been designed on autocad and unfolded into cutting patterns and being laser cut at this time. Because of the sides using more than the 12' stock length as they have to wrap around the front there is a filler panel in the front center and at the rear there is a slightly rear facing rake to each toon as this accomodated the bottom sheet having to draw forward about 1/2 an inch as it curled up to meet the top and the front filler panel. I am at struggling with how to hold in position to corner weld this all together. Any advise would be appericiated. If you go to www.craigcat.com there is a boat similar to that which I am building.

Thanks for any suggestions,

Doug...